Night vision only covers a portion of the screen - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2018, 01:19 AM   #1
Rolds
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 147
Default Night vision only covers a portion of the screen

See screenshot one, only a portion of my screen is affected by night vision, this applies to turret, isometric and binocular view. Screenshot 2 shows my graphics options.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_181030_181234.png
Views:	131
Size:	2.02 MB
ID:	196884   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_181030_181256.png
Views:	77
Size:	918.6 KB
ID:	196885  
Rolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 06:23 AM   #2
Rolds
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 147
Default

So this is starting to be a real drag, does anyone else using a single 1440 monitor get this?
Rolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 07:23 PM   #3
Robin_Hood
Member
 
Robin_Hood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 828
Default

Well, I tried and got this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	night_vision.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	308.0 KB
ID:	197544  
__________________
2nd French Fighter Squadron
Robin_Hood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 07:26 PM   #4
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default

Not really the same, but I've gotten some weird stuff on pilot nvg's lately. Annoying as hell!
I use normal 1920x1080 screen though
Click image for larger version

Name:	nvg_artefact.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	225.7 KB
ID:	197545

'Paws

Edit: tried looking from ground perspective as well: more or less same result as both of you, Rolds and Robin_Hood. Makes night missions rather less interesting, imo, both flying and using ground units.

Last edited by Pawsie; 11-10-2018 at 07:55 PM.
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 08:10 PM   #5
Pawsie
Junior Member
 
Pawsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default

Read something about SSAA setting in options. Let me guess: Rolds, you have SSAA set to 1.5x (not really guessing here), and Robin_Hood has 2x? I tried setting it to off, and I can see a slight shade difference in the IR image - but it works well enough to fly/drive (i-e- works both for air and ground units)

Edit (again): Setting SSAA to off does not restart game. Not restarting the game left me that weird shade difference, as well as a bug that actually blocked parts of smoke etc. Set SSAA to off, restart and have another look for yourselves

Last edited by Pawsie; 11-10-2018 at 09:51 PM.
Pawsie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 06:31 AM   #6
Rolds
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 147
Default

Accurate note Pawsie, turning off SSAA and restarting DCS solves the problem, turning SSAA back on and restarting brings it back.
Rolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.