Universal Radio Panel - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2018, 07:21 PM   #1
McG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 69
Default Universal Radio Panel

Spent a few hours drawing up an idea I had for a universal radio panel in Sketchup Free today.
The idea would be to have one unit that combines the VHF 1, VHF 2, UHF, Tacan and ILS radios.

There is a selector dial for preset channel, a dual concentric rotary for selecting the frequencies, buttons to select the individual radios and a load button. There are also the mode/selector dials for VHF, UHF and Tacan radios.

I still need to add a squelch tone and ILS on/off switch.

The current dimensions are 145mm x 123.5mm, however it might be a touch small for the mode / selector dial spacing.

The radio button when pressed would make a particular radio active, and the rotaries would then change the frequency / modes of that radio.

Disclaimer - I have no idea if this could actually work, just thought I would show my idea.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Universal Radio Panel.JPG
Views:	222
Size:	238.7 KB
ID:	178580  
McG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2018, 09:59 PM   #2
marques
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 56
Default

It´s actually a good idea, in my humble opinion. I don´t see why it should not work. I can imagine that if you set your radio selectors as modifiers in DCS, then the same rotary can move different radios. The only thing that I see is that in some radios you need six rotaries.
marques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:16 PM   #3
pmiceli
Junior Member
 
pmiceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 59
Default

It is a fantastic idea, one I would love to see expanded. Control of multiple devices and systems through a single input device is the trend in modern aircraft design.

For those of us using VR a single point of control like this is great benefit.
pmiceli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:35 PM   #4
McMicha
Member
 
McMicha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 681
Default

Hi,

i have already implemented something like this in my ExportScript (Doku).
All you need is an Arcaze USB I/O card + extension and the control software (DAC).

CU Micha
__________________
Simpit Software by SDA "SIMPIT DEVELOPER ASSOCIATION"
  • DCS ExportScript
  • D.A.C. DCS to Arcaze Communicator
  • Ikarus a new Virtual Cockpit Software
Deutscher Forums Thread
English Forums Thread

Hard/Software: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X, 32 GiB RAM, extra SSD for Windows 10 and DCS World, AMD Vega Frontier Edition with 16 GiB VRAM
McMicha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.