Input Devices Re-Initialisation - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2017, 10:56 AM   #71
Coug4r
Member
 
Coug4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 419
Reputation power: 3
Coug4r will become famous soon enoughCoug4r will become famous soon enough
Default

I also 'suffer' from this issue but luckily not that often, and yes i also got a Realtek onboard soundcard.

After some googeling on Realtek connection/device detection issues i ran into some posts which might help. I followed the instructions in one post and the dis-reconnect hasn't occured yet at all for a couple of days.

Apart from 1 setting (advanced playback device) i did what was described in the post with the pics of the Realtek Audio Manager, including the disabling of the notifications from Realtek HD Audio Manager (Windows 10):

https://superuser.com/questions/9548...-in-windows-10

Dutch Baron found a vid with similar instructions for Windows 7:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CCQOTBXFznw



E: It just happened again.. never mind all this :|
__________________
-
-= DCS-NL =-
-
If man were meant to fly he'd be filled with helium.

Last edited by Coug4r; 11-15-2017 at 01:01 PM.
Coug4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 09:15 AM   #72
Olmba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Reputation power: 0
Olmba is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi ,

As mention in previous post I have been struggling with this issue over a very long periode of time when it occurs about every 15-20 min. I also have the Realtek audio card, and uninstalling the drivers did not make any different.

I have been running DCS in 4k 3840x2160 native resolution, but today I changed to 2560x1440 and the issue seems to have disappeared. I have now been flying for about 3 hours in 1.5 open beta and 2 hours in 2.0 open alpha with none Input Devices Re-Initialization.

I will do some more flying and report back if any changes.

Edit: Change back to 4K and still no Input Devices Re-Initialization, have no clue what fix it in my case.

Edit: After more investigating why my issue disappeared I found out that when changed from HD to AC97 in Bios/onboard devices/sound that did the big trick for me. When turning back to HD, the issue come back.
Played DCS without any Input Devices Re-Initialization for about 15 hours, before I was lucky if this not occurred every 15 minutes.
DCS now feels like a new combat sim without any stutters and input Devices Re-Initialization :-)

My PC spec:
i7-3930K @ 3.20GHz /4.6GHZ
RAMPAGE IV EXTREME
Ram 32GB
Geforce GTX Titan 6GB
TrackIr

Last edited by Olmba; 11-17-2017 at 11:03 AM. Reason: Added info:
Olmba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tm warthog, uncontrolled input

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.