Hardware for DCS 2.5 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2018, 06:48 PM   #11
JG3~Siggi
Junior Member
 
JG3~Siggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 63
Default

I've not seen mine using more than 8.5GB of RAM.
JG3~Siggi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 11:54 PM   #12
BoneSaw
Member
 
BoneSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 114
Default

So it would seem I'm good then.

excellent!
BoneSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 08:59 AM   #13
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneSaw View Post
Will the following run DCS 2.5 well?
  • 512 SSD + 2 TB HDD storage + 2 TB HDD storage
  • 16 GB memory
  • Windows 10 Pro
  • NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1080 8G
  • 7th Generation Intel® Core™ i7-7700


No, need a "K" CPU.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 03:59 PM   #14
Django
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 92
Default

An i7-7700K may be a better match for a GTX1080 card but I wouldn't expect a significant improvement in DCS, e.g. I believe DCS only uses physical cores (???). You might consider saving some money on an i5-7600K?

Do you have a specific GTX1080 card in mind? Unless you're building a compact system go for a card with a better than reference cooling solution to get the most out of the card.

What resolution do you plan to run DCS at? For single monitor use at 1440p I'd expect a GTX1070 to be suitable. Perhaps the 1080 or better for VR.
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v1.5.8 + v2.5.2(OB) | A10-C | F18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 750W |
CH Yoke + Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v397.31 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |

Last edited by Django; 02-15-2018 at 04:08 PM.
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 07:55 PM   #15
D.Va
Junior Member
 
D.Va's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 89
Lightbulb

Yes, you have more than enough. What's your resolution? 4K?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag80 View Post
try to get 32 gbs ram. people are reporting for 2.5.... 16 GB is not enough. Now I am not sure whether its a bug or what....
It's a bug. Singleplayer works with 8GB. I don't play multiplayer, but allegedly that uses more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief1942 View Post
Is perhaps the "more memory" issue being caused by the memory leak that ED is frantically trying to resolve? Just asking.
Yes, that's it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon_ View Post
No, need a "K" CPU.
Why, though?
__________________
Read my DCS 2.5 Optimisation Guide (version 2.0):
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=201600

Last edited by D.Va; 02-15-2018 at 07:57 PM.
D.Va is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 08:14 PM   #16
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D.Va View Post
It's a bug. Singleplayer works with 8GB. I don't play multiplayer, but allegedly that uses more.

It has nothing to do with the SP MP gaming. It's the map/mission involved.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 08:17 PM   #17
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D.Va View Post
Why, though?

Because it's a single thread game engine, that mean you need a high speed CPU.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 02:04 PM   #18
BoneSaw
Member
 
BoneSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 114
Default

When you consider I'm coming from a Celeron processor and a GTX 950 I expect I'll see some improvement.
BoneSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 07:55 PM   #19
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneSaw View Post
When you consider I'm coming from a Celeron processor and a GTX 950 I expect I'll see some improvement.

I imagine you would!
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 10:22 PM   #20
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneSaw View Post
When you consider I'm coming from a Celeron processor and a GTX 950 I expect I'll see some improvement.
I had a Celeron, back in the mid 90's. It was awesome since I was able to overclock it from 300MHz to 450MHz (which is why I bought it). It held up for two years until it got squirrely.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:45 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.