Dynamic Campaign Engine - Page 71 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2018, 07:48 AM   #701
harf4ng
Member
 
harf4ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Posts: 352
Default

IA is not able to take-off with fuel and weapons?

(also, will you consider doing the same thing for the upcoming F18 ? With naval operation and carrier this could be awesome)
__________________
Favorite modules : P-51D, F-86F and Huey
HTC Vive, GTX 970, i5 6600K, 16 Gb of RAM, Warthog HOTAS, Komodo EC135 Cyclic and Obutto r3volution cockpit with a Gametrix KW-908 Jetseat

Last edited by harf4ng; 05-19-2018 at 10:39 AM.
harf4ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 06:42 PM   #702
idenwen
Member
 
idenwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harf4ng View Post
IA is not able to take-off with fuel and weapons?
Harriers? Sadly not - the always want to VTO(L) and won't get above ground or burn so much fuel that they take off (if at all), call bingo, eject and crash immediately.

From the Tawara they take off easily with loads I never have a chance to get airborne on the other side....
idenwen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 03:35 PM   #703
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 135
Default

How do I get aerodrome ID from the airfields, from the Persian Gulf map? I can't find that information. Elevation, radio and cordinates can I get, but not aerodrome id. Any ideas?
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 07:01 PM   #704
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
How do I get aerodrome ID from the airfields, from the Persian Gulf map? I can't find that information. Elevation, radio and cordinates can I get, but not aerodrome id. Any ideas?
+1
I asked myself the same question yesterday.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 05-28-2018 at 07:35 PM.
QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 08:06 PM   #705
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 447
Default

I made this quickly :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0xfkemfe0...es_GP.lua?dl=0


It seems that the 2 Tunb Islands don't have any ATC frequencies !?
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 10:27 PM   #706
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
I made this quickly :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0xfkemfe0...es_GP.lua?dl=0


It seems that the 2 Tunb Islands don't have any ATC frequencies !?



Nice work!
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 08:54 AM   #707
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
I made this quickly :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0xfkemfe0...es_GP.lua?dl=0
It seems that the 2 Tunb Islands don't have any ATC frequencies !?
Nice work indeed. How did you get the airdromeIDs?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:31 PM   #708
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 447
Default

I made a mission with one kind of aircraft for each airbase then I opened the mission file and I found the altitude, the coordinates and Id of each airbases
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:39 PM   #709
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
I made a mission with one kind of aircraft for each airbase then I opened the mission file and I found the altitude, the coordinates and Id of each airbases
How do you open a .miz-File? I only get garbage whem I open it with a text editor.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 06:45 PM   #710
71st_AH Rob
Member
 
71st_AH Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 535
Default

Open with winZip and open the mission file with Notepad++
__________________
Georgian Spring Server: Join the Revolution!
http://georgianspring.enjin.com/

Training for Sabre Pilots
http://1-fighter-otu.enjin.com/

http://www.il2aceshigh.com/
71st_AH Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:17 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.