Dynamic Campaign Engine - Page 56 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2017, 09:06 AM   #551
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 135
Default

The path must also be altered in the cmp-file, located in the campaigns folder. Also, check the numbers of ..\ in the skipmission.bat and firstmission.bat so it points to the correct folder.
I noticed that your path does not include the EN folder.
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2017, 09:52 AM   #552
coreflux
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
The path must also be altered in the cmp-file, located in the campaigns folder. Also, check the numbers of ..\ in the skipmission.bat and firstmission.bat so it points to the correct folder.
I noticed that your path does not include the EN folder.
Thanks! I think it worked!!!



This is what mission end is supposed to look like?

Im not getting the error message anymore.

Apparently if you do not make an EN folder in the aircraft mods folder it breaks everything.
coreflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:11 PM   #553
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 135
Default

Is there any way to remove units from the map if certain conditions are met. For example, if unit A is destroyed, remove unit B.
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:12 PM   #554
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Is there any way to remove units from the map if certain conditions are met. For example, if unit A is destroyed, remove unit B.
Sounds like a job for camp_triggers_init.lua

Make a unit inactive under the right conditions?

Return.AirUnitAlive("UnitName")
-- returns amount of ready and damaged aircraft in unit
or perhaps
Return.TargetAlive("TargetName")
--returns percentage of alive sub elements in target


if above is false, deactivate desired unit/target:-

Action.TargetActive("TargetName", boolean) = false
or
Action.AirUnitActive("UnitName", boolean) = false

--boolean true sets unit active. false sets it inactive.
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:18 PM   #555
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Is there any way to remove units from the map if certain conditions are met. For example, if unit A is destroyed, remove unit B.
I assume you are referring to ground units. Its not currently possible, but in fact I have already implemented it for the next version.
MBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:27 PM   #556
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBot View Post
I assume you are referring to ground units. Its not currently possible, but in fact I have already implemented it for the next version.
Okay, thanks. And yes, I am referring to ground units. Looking forward for the next update
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:04 PM   #557
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,208
Default

Do not expect anything soon. My work on DCS is very much on low burner since a couple of months. I just tried to give it another go and have seen wonderful new bugs such as SA-6 not engaging and EW radars not detecting aircraft. It seems DCS is in a shape worse than ever. I see no point in spending much effort on content in this situation.
MBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 04:12 PM   #558
Shadow.D.
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 302
Default

Yeah man i dont blame you, take a break. Lets see if we do eventually get 2.5 its in a stable enough condition to work on. I'm honestly loosing faith in DCS, trying to work round problems and then it being broken by updates anyway. So i fear to the level of problems your facing trying to maintain this.

I honestly dont think we're going to get the support we need for the engine unless eagle deem its time for them to look at a dynamic campaign, which honestly i cant understand why its not high on their priority list along with dedicated servers...
Shadow.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 04:08 AM   #559
Stonehouse
Senior Member
 
Stonehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,299
Default

If I was to take the route of trying to create a WW2 dynamic campaign using Mbot's DCE is there any gotcha's I should be aware of that might not have made it into this thread?


I'm guessing that probably the WW2 specific things like large bomber formations may not work for instance?


Is there any doco to support campaign authors floating about yet?


Anything else come to mind?


Thanks,
Stonehouse
Stonehouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 08:13 AM   #560
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stonehouse View Post
If I was to take the route of trying to create a WW2 dynamic campaign using Mbot's DCE is there any gotcha's I should be aware of that might not have made it into this thread?


I'm guessing that probably the WW2 specific things like large bomber formations may not work for instance?


Is there any doco to support campaign authors floating about yet?


Anything else come to mind?


Thanks,
Stonehouse
I am currently creating a WWII campaign and there are a number of gotchas. I have been digging into MBot's brilliant code and what I have done to it, mostly in the basic sorties generator, may well make him tear his hair out so I offer him a huge apology for my vandalism! Here we go....

If you change the Map there are airfields to change.

For most targets you need to obtain target element (hangars, buildings etc) co-ordinates using the tools MBot provided.

The B-17 had to be 'written in' as some aircraft types are hard coded into the script. In time I'll probably make these a lua file that can be read in and can therefore be added to by the campaign builder.

MP is only for up to 4 players but I have changed that to 12 (I usually use 8. I have also ensured that those player numbers are always available, unlike AI Units whose availability is randomised and usually less than the full Unit number. No-one wants to turn up with their mates and find they haven't got enough aircraft to fly.

I changed a couple of other things to better represent WWII. This included a look at the firepower of various aircraft and munitions to get a set of values that are more relevant to eachother. For Ground Attack units I have the firepower used when considering A-A engagements and added attackpower for when considering ground targets.

Escorts are generated in pairs and rotate in 'time on duty'. This may be suitable for the small packet numbers seen in the cold war but does not really suit a WWII environment with larger formations. This could be changed but at the moment what is being generated in this way is as much and sometimes more than my PC can run! These things can be adjusted by your inputs. Again in time I may change that to an escort numbers variable, and put values for each aircraft type into the aircraft lua file.

I had real problems understanding what was going on so I have peppered the main generator script with debug statements that can be turned on and off. These display the generator working through the various input parameters so that I could see where I was going wrong with my lua inputs and why some aircraft/units weren't being assigned tasks etc..

So it's pretty messy inside at the moment but it works.

With my memory retention capabilities I had to write down what the various lua inputs do. I have ended up with a kind of guide manual. Much of it comes from MBot's inputs here and the rest is what I discovered. I am sure is not comprehensive yet and may contain a few errors but I'll attach it 'as is' in case it is of interest.

I hesitate to attach my campaign as it is still not finished, the code has all those debug statements in it and it has a couple of bugs: sometimes the frame rate is appalling and I have a theory about that; occasionally it generates a player aircraft 'empty' which can't be occupied and I have yet to find out why. I suppose you could always change the base mission and have a go yourself. I doubt if you would have any problems understanding it from what I have seen in your other posts.

Anyway, yes there are gotchas at this stage if you change the map, aircraft and potentially the era.

Finally, another apology to MBot. I am working through this. It may yet end up as a pile of junk on the floor and it may not be of interest to anyone else but I thought I'd try to answer your question.
Attached Files
File Type: doc MBot_DCG_Overview.doc (89.0 KB, 80 views)
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM

Last edited by klem; 08-25-2017 at 08:15 AM.
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.