Dynamic Campaign Engine - Page 53 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2017, 08:30 AM   #521
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cristofer View Post
Right now I´m working on a Viggen campaign, and everything seems to working just fine, except for one thing. When loading the mission, an error occurs. If I open the mission in the mission editor, and try to save it, a message appears that says invalid frequency. I think it has something to do with the decimals, like the frequency is 154.85, and I´m not sure that you can have this in the Viggen, but I can have wrong.

MBot: Any ideas? Is there a way to set the frequencies manually, or not using decimals?


Edit: Nevermind, I think I´ve solved it. Changing frequency to min 100, max 149 seems to work.
I'm having the same problem. I see the script randomly assigns frequencies between camp_init min and max and although I have now set these to 250 to 255 to suit the English airfields I am using (Normandy map btw) I still am told the frequency assigned to my Player flight is invalid even though it is between those frequencies. It does not match the Tower frequency of the airfield it is being launched from but as the script does not seem to take airfield frequencies into account I assume that doesn't matter.

Does anyone have any ideas why the frequency is being rejected?
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 09:53 AM   #522
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
I'm having the same problem. I see the script randomly assigns frequencies between camp_init min and max and although I have now set these to 250 to 255 to suit the English airfields I am using (Normandy map btw) I still am told the frequency assigned to my Player flight is invalid even though it is between those frequencies. It does not match the Tower frequency of the airfield it is being launched from but as the script does not seem to take airfield frequencies into account I assume that doesn't matter.

Does anyone have any ideas why the frequency is being rejected?
Are 250-250 MHZ frequencies that your aircraft supports? I specifically implemented the min-max values to force the campaign to assign frequencies that match the player's aircraft, as otherwise DCS throws an error.
MBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 10:07 PM   #523
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBot View Post
Are 250-250 MHZ frequencies that your aircraft supports? I specifically implemented the min-max values to force the campaign to assign frequencies that match the player's aircraft, as otherwise DCS throws an error.
Thanks MBot. I used the airfield data that (I think) Criostofer kindly posted and yes, the frequencies are not for WWII. Fixed now. Thanks again.
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 05:30 PM   #524
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 837
Default

MBot,

I'm generating campaigns now (many thanks btw) but I notice that some sorties start very late in the mission duration window. Is there a way to encourage these to launch earlier? For example a B-17G sortie begins with an 'eta' (start time?) in the ATO debug file after 2 hours and it seems likely the mission will terminate before they even get to target. I understand the random nature of the generator but that seems a bit pointless.

Also I cannot seem to get a P-51D 'escort' group to work. Even when the B-17G unit is set to 'self_escort = false' and the P-51Ds are set to 'escort = true' a sortie is not generated for them even though I set attributes to 'bind' them together. It is a very simple mission for learning purposes and only three specific allied units are used, the others (CAP and Sweep) are fine.
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 08:48 PM   #525
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
MBot,

I'm generating campaigns now (many thanks btw) but I notice that some sorties start very late in the mission duration window. Is there a way to encourage these to launch earlier? For example a B-17G sortie begins with an 'eta' (start time?) in the ATO debug file after 2 hours and it seems likely the mission will terminate before they even get to target. I understand the random nature of the generator but that seems a bit pointless.
The mission duration variable determines in what time frame ETAs will be assigned. Note that this applies to full-AI packages only. Any package with player participation will have the ETA synchronized to the player spawning at mission start. You can tighten up mission duration if you want, but for immersion I would suggest to allow the opportunity for the player meeting outbound packages when he returns from a mission.

Quote:
Also I cannot seem to get a P-51D 'escort' group to work. Even when the B-17G unit is set to 'self_escort = false' and the P-51Ds are set to 'escort = true' a sortie is not generated for them even though I set attributes to 'bind' them together. It is a very simple mission for learning purposes and only three specific allied units are used, the others (CAP and Sweep) are fine.
This can have multiple reasons. Do the P-51D have an eligible escort loadout with sufficient range? The cruise speed of the escort loadout must be equal or higher then the cruise speed of any supported flight. Is there even a potential enemy fighter threat (enemy bases hosting units with CAP or intercept tasks, with sufficient range to cover the target to be attacked, with ready aircraft)? Escorts wont be assigned if there is no enemy fighter threat or if the strike package can completely avoid any fighter threat with an appropriate routing.
MBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 07:17 AM   #526
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBot View Post
The mission duration variable determines in what time frame ETAs will be assigned. Note that this applies to full-AI packages only. Any package with player participation will have the ETA synchronized to the player spawning at mission start. You can tighten up mission duration if you want, but for immersion I would suggest to allow the opportunity for the player meeting outbound packages when he returns from a mission.



This can have multiple reasons. Do the P-51D have an eligible escort loadout with sufficient range? The cruise speed of the escort loadout must be equal or higher then the cruise speed of any supported flight. Is there even a potential enemy fighter threat (enemy bases hosting units with CAP or intercept tasks, with sufficient range to cover the target to be attacked, with ready aircraft)? Escorts wont be assigned if there is no enemy fighter threat or if the strike package can completely avoid any fighter threat with an appropriate routing.
Thanks MBot.

So the mission duration does not cause the mission to end when it times out? It only sets the window for ETAs?

My Escort cruise was lower than the bombers (!). I increased it above bombers and the Escort was generated - thanks again, something to add to my notes.

By the way, ATO debug shows 6 AI B-17Gs as two groups of 4 + 2 under Pontiac callsigns but in F2 view I see 12 B-17Gs parked waiting to go, 6 Pontiac, 1 Enfield, 1 Springfield, 1 Uzi and 3 with two overlaid callsigns (Ford and Dodge). Is it generating twice the number of B-17Gs and are those last 3 B-17Gs actually 2 B-17Gs parked on the same spot making 15? The B-17Gs have 12 'ready' and the AircraftAvailable debug shows:
Spoiler:

['100th bomb Group'] = {
['unassigned'] = 4,
['CAS'] = {
['CAS Day Bombs'] = {
['unassigned'] = 1,
['assigned'] = 6,
['available'] = 7,
},
},
['rando'] = {
[1] = 3,
[2] = 22,
[3] = 56,
[4] = 28,
[5] = 19,
[6] = 67,
[7] = 73,
[8] = 41,
[9] = 40,
[10] = 88,
},
},


EDIT: I meant to add that with about 50 aircraft sitting around waiting for their task time my frame rates have dropped dramatically. Is there a way of adding an option to have the aircraft spawn when they are needed and not before? I know this removes the opportunity to strafe waiting aircraft.

I also notice that the Axis CAPs, with eta of 0, are not visible on the map or in F2. Is this deliberate or could they have failed to spawn?
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM

Last edited by klem; 07-04-2017 at 08:11 AM.
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 08:43 AM   #527
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klem View Post
So the mission duration does not cause the mission to end when it times out? It only sets the window for ETAs?
That is correct.

Quote:
By the way, ATO debug shows 6 AI B-17Gs as two groups of 4 + 2 under Pontiac callsigns but in F2 view I see 12 B-17Gs parked waiting to go, 6 Pontiac, 1 Enfield, 1 Springfield, 1 Uzi and 3 with two overlaid callsigns (Ford and Dodge). Is it generating twice the number of B-17Gs and are those last 3 B-17Gs actually 2 B-17Gs parked on the same spot making 15? The B-17Gs have 12 'ready' and the AircraftAvailable debug shows:
The campaign is design to the principle that every aircraft exists on the map at any time. So in addition to the 6 aircraft of the strike, the other 6 aircraft are just sitting on the ramp with no mission assigned (and could potentially be destroyed by an enemy airstrike). That sometimes multiple aircraft are spawned on the same ramp spot is unfortunate, but that seems to be an issue of DCS.

Quote:
EDIT: I meant to add that with about 50 aircraft sitting around waiting for their task time my frame rates have dropped dramatically. Is there a way of adding an option to have the aircraft spawn when they are needed and not before? I know this removes the opportunity to strafe waiting aircraft.
There are ways to play around with the number of aircraft in missions. You can split your unit in two, one is active and the other inactive. Then you set up a campaign trigger that the inactive can resupply the active unit. This way you will never have more aircraft then with unit 1 spawned in your mission, while unit 2 will replace losses of unit 1. This might also require adjustments of the sortie rate in the aircraft's loadout, to make sure that sufficient aircraft are taskable to satisfy the number of aircraft needed for the targets. The whole thing is a balancing act and requires considerable effort and testing, but also allows for very fine tuning of your campaign experience.

Quote:
I also notice that the Axis CAPs, with eta of 0, are not visible on the map or in F2. Is this deliberate or could they have failed to spawn?
Unless the campaign is in debug mode, enemy flights (as well as allied flights not in your own package) are set to be hidden.
MBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 12:45 PM   #528
Neon
Member
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 221
Default

Ok two things are any of these campaigns able to be used in multiplayer? Also since this thing has 53 pages can someone please just post the download link?
Neon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 08:37 AM   #529
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neon View Post
Ok two things are any of these campaigns able to be used in multiplayer? Also since this thing has 53 pages can someone please just post the download link?
The 'downloads' are in the first post. They are for three specific missions. You have to read the contained notes and adapt one of them for your own mission. It is not a simple process.
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 5760 x 1080 plus 27" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 12:31 PM   #530
IanHenry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 47
Default Dynamic Campaign Engine?

Is there a download link for Mbot's Dynamic Campaign Engine? I've searched and I don't seem to be able to find it.


Thanks,
Ian
IanHenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.