Dynamic Campaign Engine - Page 52 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2017, 08:51 PM   #511
Home Fries
Senior Member
 
Home Fries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greater Washington DC Area
Posts: 2,262
Default Alternative for storage in Saved Games?

I just started playing with these campaigns, and I like to put add-on stuff in my Saved Games\DCS folder instead of the DCS World install folder. Anything I do add to the DCS World install is done with JSGME so that I can revert to a virgin state every update, but that would interrupt a campaign in progress by reverting the _ongoing miz file to its original state.

What I have done is to create a symbolic link to DCS World\bin in my Saved Games\DCS\Missions\Campaigns folder using the following command line prompt in admin mode (adjust for your system):
Code:
mklink /D "C:\Users\<your username>\Saved Games\DCS\Missions\Campaigns\bin" "G:\DCS World\bin"
This has the effect of pointing to your DCS World\bin file without taking up any disk space, and it will update along with the patches. You need to use a symlink because there is no way to properly nest quotes in a batch file (necessary to point to the DCS World folder using an absolute reference). Don't create a junction, as deleting the junction will also delete the DCS World\bin folder!

Then I changed the EXE paths in the two batch files from
Code:
..\..\..\..\..\..\..\bin\luae.exe
to
Code:
..\..\bin\luae.exe
Please let me know if there's something I'missing (e.g. a relative path in the lua files), or if this is a viable alternative.
__________________
-Home Fries
Fear the Bolts!


The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring.
These feelings just don't involve anyone else.


My DCS Files and Skins
My DCS TARGET Profile for Cougar or Warthog and MFDs

Last edited by Home Fries; 05-31-2017 at 09:19 PM. Reason: Corrected code
Home Fries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 10:39 PM   #512
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
If you are looking for the Normandie db_airbase.lua I made this :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ba8ultp5cl...andie.zip?dl=0

I will try to do a modern "Battle of Britain" for my fun only (not really realistic to use modern jets on those bases)
Exactly what I´m looking for, thanks alot
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 06:13 AM   #513
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
If you are looking for the Normandie db_airbase.lua I made this :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ba8ultp5cl...andie.zip?dl=0

I will try to do a modern "Battle of Britain" for my fun only (not really realistic to use modern jets on those bases)


Thank you !
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 1920 x 1080 plus 23" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 10:04 AM   #514
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 353
Default

Not sure it will be a public version because it's not really realistic with those bases !


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 08:22 PM   #515
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
Not sure it will be a public version because it's not really realistic with those bases !


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Well, that's why I'm making a WWII template map with a few extra buildings in it. I can use it as a basis for missions. I suppose I should really be concentrating on mission building in what we have .... but I'm easily distracted
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'

ASUS Sabertooth X58 /i7 950 @ 3.8GHz / 16Gb DDR3 1600 CAS8 / 2 x EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb SC SLi/ 256Gb & 128Gb SSDs/ 750W PSU
Windows 10 Home / 3 off 27" @ 1920 x 1080 plus 23" @ 1920 x 1080 below / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / Saitek X52 Pro/ MFG Crosswind pedals / CH CM
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 08:51 PM   #516
Home Fries
Senior Member
 
Home Fries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greater Washington DC Area
Posts: 2,262
Default

I love the work that everybody is doing. I don't have the time to learn the system, so I will contribute in a way that I know how.

I have created a Photoshop template for the campaign picture. This will allow you to choose the theater, flyable aircraft (with different liveries), and add a title for a plug-and-play jpg creator. Additionally, I am willing to do custom pics for any campaign builders who ask.

Here's an example:


and the link:
Campaign Picture Template

Best,
HF
__________________
-Home Fries
Fear the Bolts!


The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring.
These feelings just don't involve anyone else.


My DCS Files and Skins
My DCS TARGET Profile for Cougar or Warthog and MFDs
Home Fries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 05:44 PM   #517
Fishbreath
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 689
Default

Out of curiosity, how much of the campaign engine is random? Given the same starting conditions and mission results, will the same missions be generated?

Does any simulation of sorties occur outside of the sim engine?
__________________
Black Shark, Fishbed, Frogfoot, Mustang, Warthog, and Huey pilot
Many Words - Serial Fiction | Ka-50 Employment Guide | Ka-50 Avionics Cheat Sheet | Multiplayer Shooting Range Mission
Fishbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 07:00 PM   #518
Cristofer
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 133
Default

MBot: I have a problem when generating missions in a campaign I´m working with. It only happens about 1/10 of the times when generating a new mission with firstmission.bat

I think it has something to do with Intercept, but I have no idea.

See screens.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-1.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	144.0 KB
ID:	163847   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-2.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	855.3 KB
ID:	163848  
Cristofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 07:08 PM   #519
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 353
Default

I have the same problem with my campaigns I had to desactivate intercept missions for players waiting for a debug from Mbot (see one of my post above)


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 07:17 PM   #520
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 353
Default Dynamic Campaign Engine

I forget to tell you Cristofer : now, thanks to your advices I have a good number of red ground attack flights
It generated many intercept missions ( with bugs messages) so I cancelled them for players. My first encounter with Su-25T in the Caucasus mountains was really funny (for me, not really for AI )


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.