Unable to configure weapons in ME created mission - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2019, 07:40 PM   #11
Pilou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Default

I did more tests based on the suggestions. I created the mission from scratch another time making sure not to do a PREPARE MISSION. I could get the loadout properly configured, rearm with a different one and all worked fine.
I rechecked my previous test mission and it was still broken. So I took the working one and did a PREPARE MISSION... loadout configuration fails too. So it seems to be related to the PREPARE MISSION.
I think I'm good for now. I will check if deleting the directories of the 'prepared' mission works too as soon as I have time. Is the track file still useful?


The tests were done on the latest open beta update today. I initially run into the problem with an older mission in which I added an A10-C (it is possible I accidently did a PREPARE MISSION on this one too).


I have attached the mission files:
A10-C training mission: initial attempt - NOT WORKING
A10-C test: redone from scratch: OK
A10-C test - prepare: previous file with a prepare mission step - NOT WORKING


Thank you all for the support.
Attached Files
File Type: miz A-10C training.miz (27.3 KB, 3 views)
File Type: miz A-10C test.miz (7.8 KB, 2 views)
File Type: miz A-10C test - prepare.miz (27.6 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by Pilou; 12-04-2019 at 07:50 PM.
Pilou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 03:59 AM   #12
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilou View Post
I think I'm good for now. I will check if deleting the directories of the 'prepared' mission works too as soon as I have time.
Glad it's working now.

If you just look at the file size of the missions, it's a good indicator (2 of them are about 27 KB, the one that is actually working for you is only about 7 KB).

I think if you delete just the DSMS folder in the other mission files, rearming should work again.

You can simply rename a mission file to "whatever.miz.zip" so that your favorite zip tool recognizes it as a zip file. Once opened in a zip tool, you can delete the superflouos folders. Afterwards, rename it back to "whatever.miz" so that DCS recognizes it as a proper mission file, and that should do the trick.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.