DCS 2.5 with Leap Motion? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2018, 02:23 AM   #1
ambision
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 16
Default DCS 2.5 with Leap Motion?

So, did anyone tried or succeeded in using a Leap Motion controller in the clickable cockpits in DCS: WORLD?

Is it even possible?
ambision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 11:56 PM   #2
BlacleyCole
Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 852
Default

Wasn’t able to get leap working with dcs someone said they mounted it on their throttle and used it like a touchpad but I never tried it. Ed didn’t seem interested in working with the leap motion team from what I read. I’m in the process of buying a pair of CaptoGloves at the moment as that seems the route ed is going and it is supposed to work as is and ed is supporting it or at least open to it. Not as cheap as the leap motion but I think it will work better imo.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog coming at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. It in the wip phase now. I’ll be reviewing both the hardware and software to include mods on a weekly bases once setup. I’m way in the rears at this point.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 04:33 AM   #3
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ambision View Post
So, did anyone tried or succeeded in using a Leap Motion controller in the clickable cockpits in DCS: WORLD?

Is it even possible?

You can have LEAP act like a mouse. But I quickly uninstalled it because it was way way way not accurate enough. If you're playing tennis with your hand acting as a racquet, it it's OK. But trying to do anything more granular is pretty tough. HOWEVER, I haven't tried it with the new ORION software.
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 10:02 PM   #4
BlacleyCole
Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 852
Default

I ordered the CaptoGlove last night or this morning I was told a couple of weeks even with the e3 demand
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog coming at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. It in the wip phase now. I’ll be reviewing both the hardware and software to include mods on a weekly bases once setup. I’m way in the rears at this point.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
leap motion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:51 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.