Reshade 4.3.0 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2019, 06:00 PM   #1
Zeph
Junior Member
 
Zeph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: East Coast US
Posts: 18
Default Reshade 4.3.0

Hi Guys/Girls,

Has anyone used Reshade that can give me a hand setting it up. Can't seem to get it to work I'm flying DCS Open Beta latest version if that helps
__________________
Thrustmaster A10 Warthog
Thrustmaster Rudder
Naturalpoint TrackIR 5 & TrackClip Pro
ACPI x64 PC
Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
Intel i7-8700K@3.70GHz
GeFORCE GTX 1080 Ti
16GB DDR4 Corsair 3000 C15
Zeph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 06:46 PM   #2
Magic Zach
Senior Member
 
Magic Zach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,743
Default

Same here. One of the files isn't downloading. dx something I think. My start splash screen for it just says to press HOME, and it doesn't do a thing.
__________________
Hardware: T-16000M Pack, Saitek 3 Throttle Quadrant, Homemade 32-function Leo Bodnar Button Box, MFG Crosswind Pedals Oculus Rift S
System Specs: MSI MPG X570 GAMING PLUS, GTX 1070 SC2, AMD RX3700, 32GB DDR4-3200, Samsung 860 EVO, Samsung 970 EVO 250GB
Modules: Ka-50, Mi-8MTV2, FC3, F/A-18C, F-14B, F-5E, P-51D, Spitfire Mk LF Mk. IXc, Bf-109K-4, Fw-190A-8
Maps: Normandy, Nevada

Magic Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 09:10 PM   #3
Goa
Senior Member
 
Goa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,148
Default

I am using it so far withouth problems, when you install it please be sure to selecte dcs executable file from "bin" folder under c:/dcs world/bin/dcs.exe
__________________
  • CPU : Intel i7 8700k@5.0ghz cooled by Noctua NH-D15 / Motherboard:Asorck Z370 Taichi / RAM: 32GB GSkill TridentZ @3600mhz / SSD: 500GB Nvme Samsung 970 evo+1 TB Sabrent Nvme M2 / GPU:Asus Strix OC 2080TI / Monitor: LG 34KG950F Ultrawide / Trackir 5 proclip/ VIRPIL CM2 BASE + CM2 GRIP + F148 GRIP + 200M EXTENSION /VKB T-Rudder MKIV rudder /Case: Fractal Design R6 Define black
Goa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 09:39 PM   #4
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,807
Default

I don't like the Reshade installer. So I just made it into a Ovgme mod, so I can easily uninstall it.

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00ghz (OC @ 4.7ghz) │ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme │ G.Skill Ripjaws 64GB (4x16GB) DDR4 3200 │ Thermaltake Water 360mm
Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080ti 11gb │ Sandisk SSD Drives │ 3x Acer 28" │ 1x 28" Touchscreen



- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
[/COLOR]
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 02:50 AM   #5
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 636
Default

Cant find how to uninstall reshade, pls help!

thks
Biga42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 05:26 AM   #6
petsild
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 851
Default

Delete following files: x:\Xxx\DCS World 2.5\bin

Reshade-shaders (directory)
dxgi.dll
dxgi.ini
__________________
Asus B-85 Pro Gamer, i7 4790K non-oc, Asus GTX 1080 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, Intel SSD 520 - 240 GB, MSFFB2, Win7 64-bit.
petsild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 08:30 AM   #7
Falcon_S
Senior Member
 
Falcon_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Република Српска
Posts: 1,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeph View Post
Hi Guys/Girls,

Has anyone used Reshade that can give me a hand setting it up. Can't seem to get it to work I'm flying DCS Open Beta latest version if that helps
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic Zach View Post
Same here. One of the files isn't downloading. dx something I think. My start splash screen for it just says to press HOME, and it doesn't do a thing.
Check folder permissions.

Quote:
You need writing permissions to the folder you create the preset file in. If you don't have writing permissions (by default you don't for most folders under "\Program files\...") ReShade can't save the file and as such it won't be there the next time around. Either get yourself writing permissions to the game folder, or instead of typing in only a preset name when creating a new preset, type in a full path to a folder that you already have writing permissions into the name field, e.g. "C:\Users\Me\Documents\MyPreset.ini".
https://reshade.me/forum/troubleshoo...iles-disappear
__________________


If you are a dedicated pilot, a team player ... join us !!!

14th VFS Samurais Discord: https://discord.gg/uc9c7Vz
Teamspeak: 14vfs.teamspeak3.com


Немој ништа силом, узми већи чекић!

MSI Tomahawk MAX | Ryzen 7 3700x | 32GB DDR4 3200MHz | RX 5700 XT OC Red Dragon 8GB
Falcon_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 11:41 AM   #8
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petsild View Post
Delete following files: x:\Xxx\DCS World 2.5\bin

Reshade-shaders (directory)
dxgi.dll
dxgi.ini
deleting got an error, I got rid of the reshade directory and did a repair, seems ok now. But the trees look horrible now....

Last edited by Biga42; 07-24-2020 at 03:52 PM.
Biga42 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 05:38 PM   #9
Gpruitt54
Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 217
Default

I've been using reshade for quite some time. I really like what it adds to the visual fidelity of the sim. Currently using version 4.0.2 of reshade. Last night, I attempted to install version 4.3.0 of reshade, and now, I am getting an render error when I launch DCS World. So, I can no longer launch DCS World.

Has any one experienced a similar problem, and how did you resolve it.
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 07:03 PM   #10
Gpruitt54
Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petsild View Post
Delete following files: x:\Xxx\DCS World 2.5\bin

Reshade-shaders (directory)
dxgi.dll
dxgi.ini
Deleting these files in the bin folder assumes I installed reshader into the bin folder.
What if I installed reshade into the DCSworld OpenBeta folder?
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.