Smaller zoom-out area - Update 2.5.3.21016 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2018, 10:07 AM   #1
mwd2
Senior Member
 
mwd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,944
Default Smaller zoom-out area - Update 2.5.3.21016

After the last update, 2.5.3.21016, the size of the map, where i can place units is smaller than before.

In Stable 2.5.2.20601, i can go far east into the Gulf of Oman, here you can see grid GM.

Under OpenBETA 2.5.3.21016, the farthest east is grid FM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stable_2.5.2.20601.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	294.8 KB
ID:	192944   Click image for larger version

Name:	OpenBETA_2.5.3.21016.jpg
Views:	205
Size:	422.3 KB
ID:	192945  
__________________
Waiting for:DCS: Mi-24 Hind, ...
Intel i5-7600K @4.1GHz, 32GB DDR4 @2400MHz, GTX 1070 Gigabyte Gaming OC 8GB DDR5, WIN 10 64Bit Prof.
"Do you know the way to Chak Chak?."


GSPB Squadron "Serious Ugly"

Ghost0815

mwd2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 03:13 AM   #2
Weta43
ED Testers Team
 
Weta43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aro Valley Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 6,653
Default

Strange - not in mine...
__________________
Cheers.
Weta43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 10:15 AM   #3
mwd2
Senior Member
 
mwd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,944
Default

Okay, in the last OpenBETA 2.5.3.21153, i have still the same situation. Both pictures in the 1st. post are taken in resolution of 1280x786, but this should not the problem.
__________________
Waiting for:DCS: Mi-24 Hind, ...
Intel i5-7600K @4.1GHz, 32GB DDR4 @2400MHz, GTX 1070 Gigabyte Gaming OC 8GB DDR5, WIN 10 64Bit Prof.
"Do you know the way to Chak Chak?."


GSPB Squadron "Serious Ugly"

Ghost0815

mwd2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 05:37 AM   #4
Marnes23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: South Africa
Posts: 8
Default

I have the same problem with both the Nevada and Persian gulf maps but not the Caucuses map.
Marnes23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 08:02 PM   #5
Exorcet
Senior Member
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,528
Default

I've found this issue now as well in the stable release. In fact on the Persian Gulf map, I loaded a mission from a previous version and I can't reach the unit because it's out of bounds.


I don't really like the map limits at all, but as they are now, they are far too restrictive.
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:42 PM   #6
IlludiumQ36
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marnes23 View Post
I have the same problem with both the Nevada and Persian gulf maps but not the Caucuses map.

Same here. NTTR is truncated, Caucasus is unaffected.

https://i.imgur.com/PXbhmfj.png - This is a fully zoomed out view of NTTR. The entire East side of the map is inaccessible - cannot zoom or pan to get to it. The North and South are cutoff as well with only a limited amount of pan available.

I wonder if this has something to do with the upcoming MAC module having restricted portions of these maps in particular and that code possibly being integrated into the current builds in preparation for release. Regardless, this needs to be corrected. I didn't pay $50 for a full map only be able to build missions in a section of said map.
IlludiumQ36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 10:56 PM   #7
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,572
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Dont be dramatic, the terrain is there.

Clic on the "actual size" icon and you will see that little portion of the map outside the zoom.

__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 64 bits Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6 - GTX 1060 EXOC KFA2 - 16 Gigas RAM 1.600 - 1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55 - MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 10:41 AM   #8
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,572
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Thanks.
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 64 bits Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6 - GTX 1060 EXOC KFA2 - 16 Gigas RAM 1.600 - 1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55 - MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 08:37 PM   #9
Zaz0
Member
 
Zaz0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esac_mirmidon View Post
Dont be dramatic, the terrain is there.

Clic on the "actual size" icon and you will see that little portion of the map outside the zoom.

bump this one,

I have the same problem, your tip mirmidon works on running mission, but at ME you can't zoom out, size is smaller, and you can't put stuff as easter as before.

I have edited mission that I can't see some units
Zaz0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 10:23 PM   #10
Zaz0
Member
 
Zaz0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 210
Default

no official words on this?

I only want to know if it's a bug, and it's planned to turn back at previous scale on ME or it's final editable zone.
Zaz0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.