[INVESTIGATING]Laser codes don’t stick - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2020, 03:34 PM   #1
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 28
Default [INVESTIGATING]Laser codes don’t stick

Sometimes when inputting laser codes into GBUs on the ground, they are returned to XXXX after takeoff.

Will add further information shortly.

Last edited by SteamyIceChest; 04-06-2020 at 03:43 PM.
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 04:02 PM   #2
Swiftwin9s
Member
 
Swiftwin9s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: London, UK
Posts: 650
Default

Ensure you are entering valid laser codes:
1
5-7
1-8
1-8
Swiftwin9s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:00 PM   #3
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiftwin9s View Post
Ensure you are entering valid laser codes:
1
5-7
1-8
1-8
Yes the laser codes are valid, I use the default 1688 and am able to successfully drop on other targets in the same flight.
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:22 PM   #4
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 28
Default

Track file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: trk Laser code and tower.trk (266.7 KB, 11 views)
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 06:31 PM   #5
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 28
Default

Here is a video clearly showing the problem.

https://youtu.be/-6es0hVIwwU
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 12:42 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteamyIceChest View Post
Track file attached.
Thanks for the track,

I can see it happening in the track,

when I try to reproduce on my own I am unable,

I will ask the dev team

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 02:35 PM   #7
Gripes323
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteamyIceChest View Post
Here is a video clearly showing the problem.

https://youtu.be/-6es0hVIwwU
Well, I couldn't tell from the vid. One quick q: Did you set each bomb individually?
Gripes323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 12:58 PM   #8
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gripes323 View Post
Well, I couldn't tell from the vid. One quick q: Did you set each bomb individually?
The code is set per pylon not per bomb.
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 05:00 PM   #9
Gripes323
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteamyIceChest View Post
The code is set per pylon not per bomb.
True, that's what I meant. I guess you answered that.
Gripes323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.