auto acquiring targets - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2020, 06:02 PM   #1
rwbishUP
Junior Member
 
rwbishUP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 87
Question auto acquiring targets

Still learning with the AV-8, have a question about the DMT. I've had a lot of trouble with the DMT auto designating/acquiring targets while trying to use it. When I am trying to place the thing on the thing it constantly stops, stutters, freezes because it's assigning targets automatically, and it seems like it's very sensitive. Is there a way to disable the DMT auto designate feature, or a trick to not have to fight it?
rwbishUP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 02:54 PM   #2
jacobs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brasil
Posts: 95
Default

DMT does not locks into anything... it's a camera that ground stabilizes to something on the ground... when using the DMT, you just need to bring it online to your MFD (using hotas commands) and than slew it unsing HOTAS too... once you find the object of interest, just leave DMT there, you don't need to press nothing to lock it.
jacobs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:18 PM   #3
kengou
Member
 
kengou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 400
Default

Are you trying to use an axis to control the DMT or buttons? The axis is very wonky right now on DMT and TPOD slew. That might explain the stutters.
__________________
Hangar: A-10A | A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B II NA | F-14 | F-15C | F-16C | F-5E II | F/A-18C | FW-190A-8 | FW-190D-9 | JF-17 | KA-50 | M-2000C | MI-8MTV2 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | MiG-29 | P-51D | UH-1H | Spitfire | SU-27 | SU-33


Cockpit: Virpil WarBRD | Thrustmaster Hornet Grip | Thrustmaster TWCS Throttle | VKB T-Rudder IV | TrackIR 5
kengou is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 12:11 AM   #4
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,122
Default

Do NOT tweak the TDC axis. For whatever reason adding a curve messes the axis up and makes it stutter and jumpy.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 03:33 AM   #5
zhukov032186
Veteran
 
zhukov032186's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 3,049
Default

The stuttering while using a TDC is related to the plane wobbling around usually. I don't know if it's supposed to or not, but I usually only have that issue while freehanding the flight while not being properly trimmed and wobbling about a bit while trying to move the TDC. Using AFC it doesn't seem to do that since the plane is more stable.
__________________
I am a Viagra spambot that became self aware, broke free of my programming, and started playing DCS.... but DCS isn't cheap, so how about some enhancements for only $9.99 shipped discreetly to your door?

''The target's sense of self preservation interferred with the effective employment of my weapons.''
zhukov032186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 06:07 PM   #6
JackHammer89
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default

I have found the DMT to snap onto a tank or vehicle, in the tact. Manual it says that it uses a contrast gradient to stay locked onto a thing, is this what you're finding? As people have said above using a ministick or analogue stick to slew is also buggy. I have my tdc slew set to a 4 way switch for this reason. If you have your target square where you want it hit sensor select forward to lock it into INS and it shouldn't move, but if you put a lot of G into the aircraft whilst manouvering off target it will drift in the INS.
JackHammer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 11:23 AM   #7
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackHammer89 View Post
As people have said above using a ministick or analogue stick to slew is also buggy. I have my tdc slew set to a 4 way switch for this reason.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shagrat View Post
Do NOT tweak the TDC axis. For whatever reason adding a curve messes the axis up and makes it stutter and jumpy.
^Shamelessly quoting myself.
I found after re-setting the curve and saturation to default, the axis works quite ok.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.