Constantly losing radar locks, unable to do any BVR because of this - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2020, 11:33 PM   #21
PoorOldSpike
Junior Member
 
PoorOldSpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: England
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agathos_Deimon View Post
..I went back to the guides and tutorials but couldnt find a solution to what i experienced, so i ask here for some help.

Build your own simple little mission in 5 minutes in the editor, just your Hornet against one enemy plane (eg a fat slow transport like the AN-30) then you'll have all the time in the world to test everything out without any clutter.
I mission-build all the time to try out different weapon systems etc as I find it's by far the best way to learn.

PS- and of course you'll know for certain your own missions are bang up to date, whereas older stock missions (and guides and tutorials) might have been created with earlier outdated Hornet versions.
PoorOldSpike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 05:36 AM   #22
Thalvid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Utah, United States of America
Posts: 23
Default

It works. MDI Pushbutton 13 switches the TWS mode to Auto, which will show BIAS at random and the Amraam lock stays on throughout. I had the same issue. Thanks guys.
__________________
Th.Alvi.D.
Thalvid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.