TWS accuracy - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 12:19 PM   #1
Vatikus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 574
Default TWS accuracy

While I understand the current TWS is still WIP, I would just like to express wish that its implementation would carry the downsides vs STT and SAM spotlighting a bit better... The motive is that DCS M2K new radar implementation showed it is possible..

So... it would been nice that designator box and overall position accuracy would reflect the energy and resolution difference vs STT for example. This means that especially altitude information would reflect the wider radar beam and no monopulse processing which cannot pinpoint target inside the beam and place designator box dead on center around the track. Thus the further away the target is the more error it should have.
Vatikus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 12:22 PM   #2
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3,915
Default

It should as well affect very negatively to the active missiles launching as you don't get at all so accurate prediction point calculations against maneuvering target that doesn't fly straight and at steady speed. So if enemy fighter starts to change its heading and alter speed every 5-10 seconds, your active missile will be flying all over the places and have more difficulty to find you when its seeker activates as target might not be at all where it was suppose to be.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 02:29 PM   #3
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,317
Default

As long as it realistic then so be it.

Otherwise please no.
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:00 AM   #4
Santi871
Member
 
Santi871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Absolutely hope ED will implement this. The TD box should dance around the target as it hits every time and gets a different error, and the bigger the range the bigger the error, especially vertically as you said, and especially in the Viper because the beam is larger vertically than horizontally..
Santi871 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 04:21 AM   #5
Beamscanner
Member
 
Beamscanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: tatooine
Posts: 722
Default

are you assuming TWS doesn't perform monopulse processing?
Beamscanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:14 AM   #6
Santi871
Member
 
Santi871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beamscanner View Post
are you assuming TWS doesn't perform monopulse processing?
It does not. In practice TWS is heavily inaccurate elevation wise, one of the reasons why it's not popular.
Santi871 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:17 AM   #7
Wicked.-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santi871 View Post
It does not. In practice TWS is heavily inaccurate elevation wise, one of the reasons why it's not popular.
If that’s the case current modeling is probably accurate.
__________________


Intel i9 9900K @ 5.1Ghz HT Disabled, Asus RoG Strix z390E Gaming, 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200, Asus RoG Strix RTX2080Ti OC @ 1.9Ghz, 1TB Samsung Evo 970Pro M.2 TM Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals, Samsung 49" Curved Gaming Monitor, Samsung 50" 4KUHD TV, Acer 27" Touch Panel, CV1, Pimax 5K+, Valve Index, FSSB3 Lighting, F-16SGRH, 3 TM Cougar's and a Saitek X36 that I can't bring myself to part with.
Wicked.- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:23 AM   #8
Santi871
Member
 
Santi871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Current modeling is nearly 100% accurate so not really.
Santi871 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:34 AM   #9
Wicked.-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Santi871 View Post
Current modeling is nearly 100% accurate so not really.
I’ve heard from a former Eagle mechanic that pilots don’t use it. Same reason, it’s not accurate and they don’t trust it.
__________________


Intel i9 9900K @ 5.1Ghz HT Disabled, Asus RoG Strix z390E Gaming, 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200, Asus RoG Strix RTX2080Ti OC @ 1.9Ghz, 1TB Samsung Evo 970Pro M.2 TM Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals, Samsung 49" Curved Gaming Monitor, Samsung 50" 4KUHD TV, Acer 27" Touch Panel, CV1, Pimax 5K+, Valve Index, FSSB3 Lighting, F-16SGRH, 3 TM Cougar's and a Saitek X36 that I can't bring myself to part with.
Wicked.- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:38 AM   #10
Santi871
Member
 
Santi871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked.- View Post
I’ve heard from a former Eagle mechanic that pilots don’t use it. Same reason, it’s not accurate and they don’t trust it.
What I mean is that ingame it's like 99% precise and they should model in more error (sorry if I didn't express myself correctly).
Santi871 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.