DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 263 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2019, 03:50 AM   #2621
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 414
Default

DUDE. Awesome auto-updater!
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:04 PM   #2622
Picchiorosso
Junior Member
 
Picchiorosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

Hi guys.
With the last release I find the frequencies in the upper left of the monitor.
I don't need to see the frequencies so I would like to know how to remove them from the screen.
Thanks
Picchiorosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:48 PM   #2623
ricktoberfest
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Picchiorosso View Post
Hi guys.
With the last release I find the frequencies in the upper left of the monitor.
I don't need to see the frequencies so I would like to know how to remove them from the screen.
Thanks


left-Control and Shift and Esc a couple times
ricktoberfest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:56 PM   #2624
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Picchiorosso View Post
Hi guys.
With the last release I find the frequencies in the upper left of the monitor.
I don't need to see the frequencies so I would like to know how to remove them from the screen.
Thanks

SRS now shows up as a Module and it has a Special Tab...


You can adjust preferences there.
__________________
http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:51 AM   #2625
Picchiorosso
Junior Member
 
Picchiorosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

T/Y guy
Picchiorosso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 11:23 AM   #2626
caponi
Senior Member
 
caponi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hannover Germany
Posts: 2,222
Default

if i host a private mission the auto connection feature does not work for me (Player = Host) ...
Other clients can auto connect after starting my servers ...
is this right or did i make a mistake ?
so for me it is normal that the host/player have to connect manually to the own SRS server ...

thx in advance
__________________
A-10C, KA-50, UH-1D, FC-3, P-51D, FW-190D9, Bf-109K, Spitfire IX, F-86F, Mig-15bis, Mig-21bis, M-2000C, F-16C, F/A-18C, AJS-37 Viggen, L-39, F-5E, CA on ...

Intel Core I7-7700K Socket 1151@4200GHz, 32GB DDR4 - 2133 cl-14
BeQuit 700W, Asus Z270 Strix ROC F, NVidia GTX1080 8GB
3*Samsung SSD 256GB
Phillips 43“ 4K Monitor
Windows10 (64)
caponi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 10:34 PM   #2627
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post

--------------------------------------------------8<

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Request: Please position the pop-up window on the app window. Currently it is positioned in the middle of the screen.

The problem is when using VR the VR mirror window is in the center of the screen and it cannot be lowered. This means that if SRS opens a pop-up, it is hidden behind the VR mirror window. I specifically position the app window that it doesn't get masked like this, but SRS pop-ups go to directly behind the VR window.

Of course I can find the pop-up with <Alt><Tab>, but in the heat of the battle, it is easy to forget to look there as well.

The pop-up itself appears to steal the keyboard focus (I'm not 100% certain of this yet), swallowing keyboard input. If you have the chat window in MP in focus when this happens, there is no way to close the chat window, until the pop-up is closed.


Can you send me a screenshot / more details?

SRS can be set to force focus to DCS (check settings) and will open at its last used position. If you move it it'll stay there. That is the care for the client window, SRS overlay and DCS overlay

Sent from my HD1903 using Tapatalk
*grrr*... opps, not aimed at you, Ciribob
I made a screenshot yesterday night with the pop-up in the middle of my display, but 1. I can't find it today , and B. it wasn't behind the VR-mirror window, but on top of it, which isn't reassuring to me in the least, because DCS is screwy to say the least with regards to the mouse-pointer, the VR-mirror window and the mouse clicking the desktop while in-game. Anyway, my SRS window itself was way of to the edge of the desktop, where it would be advantageous to find the pop-up as well.

PS to force getting a pop-up, go onto an MP server with SRS, which will automatically connect SRS to that DCS server's SRS server. Now quit the current DCS server and connect to a different one which also has SRS. Since the previous SRS connection is not quit by SRS when quitting the previous DCS server, a pop-up tells you that the DCS servers SRS server are not the same and asks if you want to connect to the new SRS server.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 09:01 AM   #2628
hancerPL
Junior Member
 
hancerPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 84
Default

Hello
I have a problem with the connection to the server.
It was good all the time, for several days there is no connection with the Game.

I have detected that the radio starts automatically, I do not have it set in DCS.





And you can't close it.



"The process could not be completed."

Last edited by hancerPL; 12-15-2019 at 09:03 AM.
hancerPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 11:30 PM   #2629
atazar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, España
Posts: 427
Default Red message start menu

What can we do so that the red message does not appear in the start menu at each login? Thank you


EDIT: Ok, solved. Disabled from the module in the [special] tab
__________________
MSI Aegis 3/ i7 7700 4.2 Ghz/ 16GB RAM/ MSI GTX 1060 GAMING/ SSD 256GB/AOC FREESYNC 144Hz/ W10


Last edited by atazar; 12-20-2019 at 12:47 AM.
atazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:29 AM   #2630
Japo32
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 150
Default

Hello. Me and other users of VAICOM for VoiceAttack, have a big issue since the update of Simple Radio to be included in extra options of DCS. The mic is not allowed to hear our voice.
We can "fix" it removing the DCS-SRS folder from the MODs folder in Saved Games, but we cannot use both programs same time as we did before.

Could you please take a look at this one? Thanks!
Japo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.