Logitech Software for X56 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2019, 04:21 PM   #1
Wolf333
Junior Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 92
Default Logitech Software for X56

Is it just me or is the Logitech software just crap? I have the X56 (new grey) and it is working great. I just want to set up the knobs and mini sticks that DCS doesn't recognize and use in addition to everything I have mapped in DCS. Nothing works. I think it's better to just delete the software. The drivers alone are enough to run on DCS. Right?
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 06:01 PM   #2
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,434
Default

Or not...the software won't load a profile unless you select it , so it matters little whether it's deleted or not . I found it functional and easy to use but for the trash pots in the x-52 i was using at the time , which caused the software to jump to that function when i was trying to program something else
I should mention that this was the pre-Logitech software , which i ASSUME is still used .

Do you select the profile you made in the SST link to the right of the toolbar ? If not , that may be the problem .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift S , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 12:06 AM   #3
Wolf333
Junior Member
 
Wolf333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svsmokey View Post
Or not...the software won't load a profile unless you select it , so it matters little whether it's deleted or not . I found it functional and easy to use but for the trash pots in the x-52 i was using at the time , which caused the software to jump to that function when i was trying to program something else
I should mention that this was the pre-Logitech software , which i ASSUME is still used .

Do you select the profile you made in the SST link to the right of the toolbar ? If not , that may be the problem .
Yeah, I select the profile saved. So far, about the only thing the software is good for is changing the lighting colors.
Wolf333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.