[REPORTED]Cannot cold start on Tarawa - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2019, 07:55 PM   #11
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
If this is the Multiplayer/Client slot only bug. When picking a slot with a Harrier cold on the Tarawa deck, the message is "YOUR FLIGHT IS DELAYED TO START".


The workaround is to remain in slot
Return to menu
Select another slot anywhere (do not press fly)
Select your same slot again
Press Fly.


And you get into the Harrier. (until fixed that is)
For some reason this almost never works for me. Perhaps I'm doing it wrong, What precisely do you mean by "remain in slot".
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 12:43 PM   #12
Kappa
Member
 
Kappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
For some reason this almost never works for me. Perhaps I'm doing it wrong, What precisely do you mean by "remain in slot".
Try to go back to spectators and then ttake the slot again, this works form me every time.
__________________
--


36° Stormo Virtuale - Italian Virtual Flight Community
www.36stormovirtuale.net
Kappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 02:29 PM   #13
curioso007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 27
Default

That problem is not only multiplayer, it happens to me in silngleplayer too.

Again and again problems with RAZBAM. BAHHH
curioso007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 11:02 PM   #14
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 5,454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kappa View Post
Try to go back to spectators and then ttake the slot again, this works form me every time.
Almost never for me.

Its an interesting bug for sure.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 09:34 AM   #15
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,105
Default

I haven't been able to get this to work for me either.

Maybe if someone put up a button-press-for-button-press guide, because that which is printed here is vague enough to leave room for errors.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 05:55 PM   #16
Marsvinet
Junior Member
 
Marsvinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 96
Default

Select Harrier on Tarawa -> Flight delayed ->Escape menu -> Select role ->Back to spectators (bottom left corner) -> Select same slot again -> Should work



Works about 90% of time for me. But is limited to multiplayer.
Marsvinet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 05:12 AM   #17
moespeeds
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 177
Default

I can't believe this is still a bug on an aircraft that's primary mission involves launch from an LHA. tried tonight to get in a jet 30 times while 2 other flights on a CV waited so we could all make TOT. I finally gave up. It's ridiculous that this hasn't been fixed yet. If it happened on the F18 or F14 there would have been a hot fix in 2 days.
__________________
Moe "Moespeeds" Colontonio
NJ, USA
vVMA 231
http://www.vvma-231.com/
Looking for a serious US based Harrier Squadron?
We are recruiting!
moespeeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 10:24 AM   #18
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsvinet View Post
Select Harrier on Tarawa -> Flight delayed ->Escape menu -> Select role ->Back to spectators (bottom left corner) -> Select same slot again -> Should work



Works about 90% of time for me. But is limited to multiplayer.
Thanks for trying to help me here, but... "... Escape menu -> Select role ->Back to spectators (bottom left corner) ->" puts you here...



... which makes "... Select same slot again -> " not possible.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Back Button.jpg
Views:	299
Size:	151.9 KB
ID:	223021  
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 11:42 AM   #19
Marsvinet
Junior Member
 
Marsvinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Thanks for trying to help me here, but... not possible.

Sadly, there is a difference between multiplayer missions and multiplayer missions. I guess you have made this mission yourself? I have not gotten that trick to work in those missions. But if you load up something like Through the Inferno, it will work. I don't know enough to say exactly what the difference is. Somebody who makes missions could probably explain that part better.
Marsvinet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 11:59 AM   #20
viper2097
Senior Member
 
viper2097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Austria - LOXZ
Posts: 1,903
Default

Somwehere I read, that the host of a mission needs to spawn on the Tarawa, and then it works also for all others.
No idea if that is still true.
__________________
Steam user - Youtube
viper2097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.