[REPORTED]multiple bomb release - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2020, 04:33 AM   #1
Baz000
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 676
Default [REPORTED]multiple bomb release

I was in multiplayer server and had mission to destroy parked aircraft on the ground, I loaded 4 racks of mk82 snakeyes on TER so 2 on each wing and full internal fuel.

Before flight I measured the taxiway at Sukumi and was just under .5nm in length where the enemy planes were parked. After a little calculation and weaponeering, I determined I needed 250 ft bomb interval for my line of 12 bombs to hit entire taxiway.

I selected 82H on stores page and started programming weapon settings, I wanted all 12 bombs to release with 250 ft between each impact.

I used the MFD to input fuse settings of NTIN then qty of 12, but it kept showing 102 as qty so I set it to 3 or 4 thinking I was wrong. I set muti to 3 or 4 and inv to 250. Doesn’t matter what I tried I never could get all the bombs off the plane in one pass, release parameters were approximately just under 500 kts IAS and 300 ft AGL using CCIP, which the whole time I never had problems of displaced pipper because I was in good parameters for a drop... Dunno if its a bug I found or just operator error on my part but I tried this all on the stores page MFD
Baz000 is offline  
Old 09-15-2020, 06:59 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 22,695
Default

Please add a short track replay showing the issue.

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 09-16-2020, 04:59 AM   #3
Baz000
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 676
Default

here are tracks, i'm unable to get 12 bombs to release in a 250ft interval with a total bomb coverage of 3,000ft (length of taxiway with parked MiGs)
Attached Files
File Type: trk av8b1.trk (1.66 MB, 7 views)
File Type: trk av8b2.trk (1.22 MB, 6 views)
File Type: trk av8b3.trk (1.49 MB, 5 views)
Baz000 is offline  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:02 AM   #4
Shrike88
Member
 
Shrike88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 780
Default

There are two issues with Razbams Harrier.

1st is the ARBS weapon interval selection incorrectly drops the selected weapons as in any ARBS document and vidoes as well as the manual it demonstrates how the designated target is placed in the middle of the ripple interval sequence.
So on your case BAZ, You designate the middle of the TARMAC and the bombs should start rippling so that the 6th and 7th bomb 250ft spacing is over your designation and finishing the sequence 1,500ft past your destination for the remaining 6 bombs.

2nd issue is that the distance in Feet selected in the weapons interval panel does not translate to ft . I am not sure if its coded as time or what but its incorrect as I have tested in the mission editor with carefully placed known distance objects and using MOOSE range target script.

You will see how the weapon release doesn't start until the beginning of the target designation in our harrier. Zeus can revisit this and figure out the wiz bang code and fix like ED did the F-18C as it had a similar problem when it first released however theirs is fixed now.

Im sure everyone has seen the ARBS demonstration video but its discussed in there how our ARBS should operate.

https://youtu.be/VVuV3vQc1x8?t=592
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ripple interval.PNG
Views:	14
Size:	458.6 KB
ID:	247539  
Shrike88 is offline  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:45 AM   #5
tea_cypher
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 355
Default

1 bug per thread, I will only address the reported bug from the 1 post.
tea_cypher is offline  
Old 09-16-2020, 04:28 PM   #6
tea_cypher
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 355
Default

Ok I have viewed those traks, but I don't see you program anything or drop any bombs, do you have mods of anything? Is this open Beta or stable?
tea_cypher is offline  
Old 09-16-2020, 04:51 PM   #7
tea_cypher
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 355
Default

Reported, Qty Bug
tea_cypher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.