activation notice issue but not really - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2020, 05:32 PM   #1
Magnum50
Junior Member
 
Magnum50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Naples, Florida USA
Posts: 2
Default activation notice issue but not really

Ever since that free month of all modules... I get this pop up at launch, but then I just skip and it works fine, including all the modules it says will be disabled... so not really a big deal, since works anyway, but annoying... just FYI.

BTW, Not the beta version... the full release version here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Authorization failed 5_20_2020 13_17_54.png
Views:	17
Size:	9.5 KB
ID:	236264  
__________________
Magnum
Magnum50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:33 PM   #2
Magnum50
Junior Member
 
Magnum50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Naples, Florida USA
Posts: 2
Default

WOW, 1st post... member since 08, lol.... and SimHQ is all but a memory now.
__________________
Magnum
Magnum50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 03:13 AM   #3
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 25,768
Default

You can remove them from the Module Manager.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 04:57 AM   #4
ajoleary
Junior Member
 
ajoleary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Exclamation

Same here.
And I don't want to remove them via Module Manager because I own them with FC3.
If I try 'bind' option with FC3 Key it still works but doesn't actually bind and the message pops up next time.
ajoleary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 09:38 AM   #5
Xilon_x
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,073
Default

I have the same problem too
Xilon_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:43 AM   #6
jjohnson241
Member
 
jjohnson241's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Alexandria (Mt. Vernon) Va
Posts: 639
Default

Same problem....solved.

I deleted each module where DCS was asking for the Authorization key by using the Module Manager.
Note that the A10A, Mig 29, etc., remain available in FC3 after deleting the unique module in Module Manager.

Only problem using the Module Manager is that a restart of DCS is required after each module is deleted. Clumsy but it works.
__________________


3rd Mar Div
RVN '66-'67
jjohnson241 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 11:21 PM   #7
WWChunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Washington State
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjohnson241 View Post
Same problem....solved.

I deleted each module where DCS was asking for the Authorization key by using the Module Manager.
Note that the A10A, Mig 29, etc., remain available in FC3 after deleting the unique module in Module Manager.

Only problem using the Module Manager is that a restart of DCS is required after each module is deleted. Clumsy but it works.
Thank you sir! Was pulling my darn hair out, but this fixed it.
WWChunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:13 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.