Am I waiting my time with the Stable version - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2020, 01:37 PM   #1
Burt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 151
Default Am I waiting my time with the Stable version

Did I make the wrong move as a newbie to DCS when I was so eager to get started. I bought a new machine, keyboard, monitor ect. When I got everything in "except my Warthog" still waiting for it, I immediately downloaded the stable version because I had no idea what the open beta was. And now like 3 months later I'm only hearing it only works in the open beta. I have mods F18,F16,F14 and FC and all the maps except for Normandy. So back to my main concern here.

1. Should I sht can 2.5.5 stable version and just run the Open Beta? and transfer all my mods to it.

2. Does everything on the Radar System on the Hornet work as of today on the stable version? Like the SA display with the red spikes like i have seen on a youtube training videos this morning on the way to work. Yes I think about DCS all day long.

3. I have plenty on space to run both on the same drive or should I put the OB on another SSD drive.

Like I said I only have a limited time to practice due to my work schedule and I feel like I'm wasting my time with the stable version. Does anyone play multiplayer in the stable version or is this also a OB thing also. I understand what Open Beta purpose is now, but if everyone is on it.... why even have the stable version besides the OB crashing and still being able to play on the stable version.
__________________
AW-R9 - I7 9700K - M.2 NVMe 2TB - RTX2080 Super - 32gb HyperX
Monitor AW2518H @ 240Hz - Microsoft FF2 Stick
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 02:39 PM   #2
Zimmerdylan
Senior Member
 
Zimmerdylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sonora Desert
Posts: 1,019
Default

Best and short answer to your question.......No. No you are not. For very obvious reasons.
Zimmerdylan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 02:42 PM   #3
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 616
Default

If you have the space then you can happily install both and they exist alongside each other. You should even be able to copy your mapped controls from the stable to the OB by copying the Config folder from the stable saved games to the OB location.



I am running OB only so cannot tell you how all the features in the Hornet are. Most servers are running OB. There have been some performance issues in 2.5.6 OB but they have been improving



If you want to you can use the installer to switch between the OB and Stable versions. To make it easier in the long run I really recommend Skatezilla's graphical utility for managing DCS updates and running the programme (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=160053)


If you want further help either post again here or drop me a PM (in case you don't know how to do this, click on my name to the left of the post and then send a private message)
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 04:10 PM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 4,088
Default

Normally I would recommend converting Stable into Beta (you have probably already found out it's possible as well). However, with 2.5.6 Open Beta being unusually buggy even for ED standards, IF you have enough space on your SSD drive(s), why not having both? As mentioned above, they can coexist on the same PC without any issues.
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 04:42 PM   #5
Patersonski
Member
 
Patersonski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 102
Default

Re point 3, I have both on the same drive and there are no issues. If space is no problem add them both and use windows symbolic links to map the key folders in the second install to the relevant directories in your initial install (controller bindings, liveries, and missions) so you only have to maintain one set of files rather than two. This way you get to use all the new features of beta, but if there’s a bad beta update you just ignore it and play stable until it’s fixed.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Patersonski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 10:00 PM   #6
Burt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornblower793 View Post
If you have the space then you can happily install both and they exist alongside each other. You should even be able to copy your mapped controls from the stable to the OB by copying the Config folder from the stable saved games to the OB location.



I am running OB only so cannot tell you how all the features in the Hornet are. Most servers are running OB. There have been some performance issues in 2.5.6 OB but they have been improving



If you want to you can use the installer to switch between the OB and Stable versions. To make it easier in the long run I really recommend Skatezilla's graphical utility for managing DCS updates and running the programme (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=160053)


If you want further help either post again here or drop me a PM (in case you don't know how to do this, click on my name to the left of the post and then send a private message)
I'm downloading the Open Beta right now at least I'll have on my rig. I'll figure out how to transfer my mods and terrian after I do some research. I really appreciate it hornblower793 I may take you up on it... Thx for all the help guys.
__________________
AW-R9 - I7 9700K - M.2 NVMe 2TB - RTX2080 Super - 32gb HyperX
Monitor AW2518H @ 240Hz - Microsoft FF2 Stick
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 10:58 PM   #7
Burt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 151
Default

Wow that went good ! my mods and terrian are already in the OB... Coool !
__________________
AW-R9 - I7 9700K - M.2 NVMe 2TB - RTX2080 Super - 32gb HyperX
Monitor AW2518H @ 240Hz - Microsoft FF2 Stick
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:10 PM   #8
Burt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 151
Default

One thing I did notice the audio sound is alot louder in open beta.
__________________
AW-R9 - I7 9700K - M.2 NVMe 2TB - RTX2080 Super - 32gb HyperX
Monitor AW2518H @ 240Hz - Microsoft FF2 Stick
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 08:52 PM   #9
FrankA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
Default

I was hesitant to install the open beta even though I had pre ordered the Super Carrier. Seeing all of the great videos on youtube convinced me to pull the trigger. I Downloaded and installed the OB on Thursday and I'm thrilled that I did, the improvements for the F-16, F-18 are mind blowing and of course the Super Carrier is great.
FrankA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:57 PM   #10
Burt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 151
Default

Yeah me too . I love all the missions in it too. Amazing sim !!!
__________________
AW-R9 - I7 9700K - M.2 NVMe 2TB - RTX2080 Super - 32gb HyperX
Monitor AW2518H @ 240Hz - Microsoft FF2 Stick
Burt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.