For those on the sideline about buying Normandy... - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2020, 06:58 PM   #21
dis80786
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redglyph View Post
I checked Caucasus and Nevada, smooth. Normandy just needs a lot of optimizing, apparently. Or a powerful system.
I have a overclocked 5960x and 2080ti FE, and it STILL runs like a dog in VR. 38fps with all the options turned down? Really... So no, I can safely say it's nothing to do with the power of one's system.

Further, it's at most two thirds of a map anyway: one third sea, one third an acceptable-if-slow representation of Normandy, and one third a down right embarrassing representation of south-east England. I live there, and to see randomly-placed woodland, no rivers, no railways or roads, and even major settlements completely omitted from the map... And what on earth are these random cliffs mid terrain (see screenshot)?! Unnacceptably sh12 for a paid-for product. No, buy the Kurfürst and wait for the DCS Channel map to come out.

I know I've written a bit of a sh12post here and I apologise, but seriously, compare this with any competitor's products (even those outside of DCS) and it's a bit of a joke to charge for a map of this quality.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	9pr4o8hhaoq41.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	234146  
dis80786 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 06:28 AM   #22
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 4,080
Default

^ Well, to be honest the UK coast was not planned to be there at all at first, and was thrown in shortly before release in '17 with a caveat, that it would be extremely simplified representation only to have a few airfields on the left side of the map, without any other features or plans to add them in the future for that matter. So we've got exactly what we were told we would get, nothing more.

That being said, if the map still causes severe performance issues for some users as it seems, it's not a recommended full-price purchase with ED's Channel map on the horizon.
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 08:09 PM   #23
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 557
Default

This map is very nice for WW2 scenarios. I have zero issues with it.
__________________
X-Plane 11.5x / DCS 2.5.6 / P3Dv5 / Aerofly FS 2 / War Thunder

Win10-x64 | ASUS Z390 Maximus VI | Intel i7-9700K @3.6GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB DDR4 | 6TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro | 2TB M2 PCI 4x | ASUS GTX 1080 ROG STRIX 8GB DDR5X | TM Hotas Warthog | Saitek Combat Pedals | Oculus Rift S
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 03:47 PM   #24
Jarm1941
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Default Bad download?

Wonder if I should re-download the trial Normandy Map? I'm experiencing terrible frame rate issues. Was about to remove the map from my library, but decided to check the forum for a fix. I haven't purchased yet, and will not if the current experience continues.
Jarm1941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 04:38 PM   #25
Sharkh
Member
 
Sharkh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hungary
Posts: 131
Default

I don't see too much difference in performance playing on Normandy compared to the rest DLC map.

But I noticed that there are specific mission for specific aircrafts where those "huge and going high alt" smoke effetcs are presented (for the sake of D-day immersion I guess) and with those the performance drops a lot.

Are you sure your FPS issues are not due to these custom missions and its visual effects? Have you tried the performance of Normandy with a custom mission built by yourself without these effects?
__________________
FW 190 A-8, FW 190 D-9 Dora, MiG-15bis , Mig-21bis, AJS-37 Viggen , M-2000C, F-15C, F/A-18C, F-14, Supercarrier, NTTR, Normandy+WW2 assets, Combined Arms, Persian Gulf

AMD Ryzen 2600x , ASUS Rog Strix B450-F, Corsair H100i, Corsair Vengeance 32GB 3000MHz DDR4, MSI RTX 2070 8G, ASUS Xonar DSX, Samsung EVO 970 SSD , PSU - Corsair RM750, Headtracking - EDtracker Pro Wired, 58" Screen, TM Warthog, Windows 10 64bit Home

Last edited by Sharkh; 05-19-2020 at 04:41 PM.
Sharkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:04 PM   #26
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,576
Default

It seems to confirm a high-end PC is required.

If I try a simple stand-alone mission, I see those problems (crawling below some altitude, and so on). I tried one of the quick missions with 10-20 aircraft, but I had to kill the process manually because I lost any control over DCS.
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | MFG rudder pedals | SATA3 SSD | TrackIR
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.