Sharing MOOSE Missions - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2019, 05:19 AM   #1
RichW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Default Sharing MOOSE Missions

I'm a newbie to developing missions with MOOSE and the question I have is: can missions created using the MOOSE Framework be shared with other who do not have MOOSE installed.

Thanks

Richard
RichW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 05:24 AM   #2
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,975
Default

Its not something that is installed. When you add a script, sound, or briefing image file to a mission it gets embedded into the mission file itself. The only way it wouldn't work is if you had code that would run something from your harddrive like: dofile('X:SomeFolder/On/Your/PC/script.lua')
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 12:34 AM   #3
RichW
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, after looking at the size of the .MIZ file I assumed something was being added but wasn't sure.

Richard
RichW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 02:42 AM   #4
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,975
Default

You can open a miz file with programs like winzip, winrar, or 7zip because it is basically just an archive file.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 10:19 PM   #5
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 398
Default

It actually depends on how you are loading Moose. There are two ways typically. Dynamic which means that Moose is referenced rather than loaded into the .MIZ. This is typically used during development or if you are actually developing and changing Moose. It should be used when distributing a mission.

If you are distributing your mission it is advisable to use the Static Moose version. Which you would load via a trigger and would be contained in the .MIZ file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
Its not something that is installed. When you add a script, sound, or briefing image file to a mission it gets embedded into the mission file itself. The only way it wouldn't work is if you had code that would run something from your harddrive like: dofile('X:SomeFolder/On/Your/PC/script.lua')
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.