about tail hook position - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2019, 03:12 PM   #1
happy cavin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: China
Posts: 177
Default about tail hook position

we know some sensor datas like these:

sensor_data
local aoa = sensor_data:getAngleOfAttack()
local speed = sensor_data:getSelfVelocity()
local sas = sensor_data:getSelfAirspeed()
local tas = sensor_data:getTrueAirSpeed()
local ias = sensor_data:getIndicatedAirSpeed()
local mach = sensor_data:getMachNumber()
local vv = sensor_data:getVerticalVelocity()
local gforce = sensor_data:getVerticalAcceleration()
local balt = sensor_data:getBarometricAltitude()
local ralt = sensor_data:getRadarAltitude()
local pitch = sensor_data:getStickRollPosition() / 100
local roll = sensor_data:getStickPitchPosition() / 100
local rudder = sensor_data:getRudderPosition() / 100
local throttle = sensor_data:getThrottleLeftPosition()
local gear = sensor_data:getLandingGearHandlePos()
local speedbrake = sensor_data:getSpeedBrakePos()
local rpm = sensor_data:getEngineLeftRPM()
local flaps = sensor_data:getFlapsPos()
local cpy_state = sensor_data:getCanopyState()

anyone can help me write a sentence for a tail hook position?

Thanks in advance!
happy cavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 01:33 PM   #2
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,494
Default

Simple:
Code:
local HOOK_DEPLOYED = 0.0
local HOOK_STATE_Value = get_aircraft_draw_argument_value(25)

if HOOK_STATE_Value = 1.0 Then HOOK_DEPLOYED = 1.0 end
if HOOK_STATE_Value = 0.0 Then HOOK_DEPLOYED = 0.0 end
if HOOK_STATE_Value > 0.0 And < 1.0 Then HOOK_DEPLOYED = 0.5 end
You can then link the HOOK DEPLOYED Values to test/text/cockpit argument or other readouts (ie 0.0 RETRACTED, 1.0 DEPLOYED, 0.5 IN MOTION, etc etc.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, HAF922, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 03:22 AM   #3
happy cavin
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: China
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
Simple:
Code:
local HOOK_DEPLOYED = 0.0
local HOOK_STATE_Value = get_aircraft_draw_argument_value(25)

if HOOK_STATE_Value = 1.0 Then HOOK_DEPLOYED = 1.0 end
if HOOK_STATE_Value = 0.0 Then HOOK_DEPLOYED = 0.0 end
if HOOK_STATE_Value > 0.0 And < 1.0 Then HOOK_DEPLOYED = 0.5 end
You can then link the HOOK DEPLOYED Values to test/text/cockpit argument or other readouts (ie 0.0 RETRACTED, 1.0 DEPLOYED, 0.5 IN MOTION, etc etc.
Thank you ,man.
happy cavin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tail hook position

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:13 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.