Latest Benchmarks - Intel vs AMD - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2019, 09:35 AM   #71
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,913
Default

AMD Boot Kit for struggling owners w/o Bios Flashback Boards:

https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/am...00-owners.html
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB 3000-14/3600-16 XMP - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 11:28 AM   #72
Pilotasso
Veteran
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Working for IMF (not as an employee:] )
Posts: 11,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
That’s strange, because I preordered both the 3800X and 3900X, the plan being to take whichever came in first and cancel the other. 3800X still hasn’t come in yet, but I’ve had 3900X since Wednesday. It’s backordered again, so it must have been a small shipment. It also could be that 3900X gives more flexibility on binning, since each chiplet has 2 cores disabled, they only need 6/8 cores on each chiplet to bin well.

Either way, I have it but can’t use it, which is a shame as I know many are waiting on this chip. Here’s hoping for updated BIOS later this week.

Incidentally, not sure if I posted this, but I bought super cheap 4GB 1.2v RAM, and got the same Q code, so not sure if it’s RAM related, or maybe the chips memory controller. Also had my GSkill RAM tested, it passed. Hoping it’s just BIOS!
Strange? No. It's an AMD launch with the usual train wreck. There are no good BIOSes yet either. Installing the new CPU right now is a gamble.
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4448_29.gif
My PC specs below:
Spoiler:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC SS-760XP2 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 2700X @ 4.2Ghz
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3533Mhz CL 15 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
HOTAS: Thrustmaster Warthog + CH pro pedals
Monitor: Gigabyte AORUS AD27QD Freesync HDR400 1440P

Last edited by Pilotasso; 07-15-2019 at 09:19 PM.
Pilotasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 01:49 AM   #73
Sandman1330
Member
 
Sandman1330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilotasso View Post
Strange? No. It's an AMD launch with the usual train wreck. There are no good BIOSes yet either. Installing the new CPU right now is a gamble.
Haha touché!
__________________
Ryzen 9 3900X / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift S
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:52 AM   #74
etherbattx
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 580
Default

where’s the fun if it “just works”?

that would be boring and unsatisfying.
etherbattx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 12:38 PM   #75
DackSter94
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 152
Default 3700x Benchmark vs old i5 3570k

Old setup:
Code:
CPU: i5 3570k OC (boosts up to 4.2GHz)
RAM: 24GB DDR3-1866 (CL 10-11-10)
GPU (same): Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
New setup:
Code:
CPU: Ryzen 3700x Stock (boosts to 4.3GHz+)
RAM: 32GB DDR4-3600 (CL 17-19-19)
GPU (same): Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
Game settings:
Code:
Resolution: 2560x1440
Everything on minimum or off if possible, except the following:
Textures – High, Terrain Textures – High, Visib. range - high,
Res. Of cockpit Displays: 1024EF, Preload raidus: 60500,
Anisotropic filtering: 16x,[x] Full Screen, [x] Scale GUI

Reshade: Default Lumasharpen and HDR effects on.


As you can see I’m probably (and hopefully) GPU bottlenecked, and difference between 6 y.o. setup is not big.
The way I measured it is I recorded a track(Caucasus map), where your location gets shot by MLRS after some time (which causes fps drop). Camera motions and plane motions in the track are the same (or close to being so I hope). All I did after is played track 3 times and averaged the values (I start playing the track by pressing pause and about half second later I press the button to record benchmark data with MSI afterburner for 3m:16s). I will attach the track I used (you need su-25A or flaming cliffs 3 to play it).
In first day of installation 3700x performance was actually worse in 1% lows by 10 fps, but today Ryzen gods had mercy and made it slightly better.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	benchmark.JPG
Views:	607
Size:	29.7 KB
ID:	214129  
Attached Files
File Type: trk benchmark.trk (1.08 MB, 33 views)
__________________
LOOK MA, NO HOOK

Last edited by DackSter94; 07-22-2019 at 12:49 PM.
DackSter94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 12:54 PM   #76
Sandman1330
Member
 
Sandman1330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DackSter94 View Post
Old setup:
Code:
CPU: i5 3570k OC (boosts up to 4.2GHz)
RAM: 24GB DDR3-1866 (CL 10-11-10)
GPU (same): Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
New setup:
Code:
CPU: Ryzen 3700x Stock (boosts to 4.3GHz+)
RAM: 32GB DDR4-3600 (CL 17-19-19)
GPU (same): Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB
Game settings:
Code:
Resolution: 2560x1440
Everything on minimum or off if possible, except the following:
Textures – High, Terrain Textures – High, Visib. range - high,
Res. Of cockpit Displays: 1024EF, Preload raidus: 60500,
Anisotropic filtering: 16x,[x] Full Screen, [x] Scale GUI

Reshade: Default Lumasharpen and HDR effects on.


As you can see I’m probably (and hopefully) GPU bottlenecked, and difference between 6 y.o. setup is not big.
The way I measured it is I recorded a track(Caucasus map), where your location gets shot by MLRS after some time (which causes fps drop). Camera motions and plane motions in the track are the same (or close to being so I hope). All I did after is played track 3 times and averaged the values (I start playing the track by pressing pause and about half second later I press the button to record benchmark data with MSI afterburner for 3m:16s). I will attach the track I used (you need su-25A or flaming cliffs 3 to play it).
In first day of installation 3700x performance was actually worse in 1% lows by 10 fps, but today Ryzen gods had mercy and made it slightly better.
Yeah, you will probably be GPU limited with those settings on a 1060. Are you using any MSAA or PD?

The thing I noticed in my brief run with a 3900X was a massive increase in FPS at very low settings, but at my current highish settings, very little change except improved minimum FPS under heavy load. Before, in certain conditions I could not saturate my 1080ti as the CPU would hold me back, but now I can. If I ever get it working correctly, that is!
__________________
Ryzen 9 3900X / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X56 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift S
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 01:08 PM   #77
DackSter94
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman1330 View Post
Are you using any MSAA or PD?
I don't have VR and i don't use MSAA at 1440p. But I usually play at 1080p and there i use MSAAx2. Maybe performance difference will be bigger at 1080p.
__________________
LOOK MA, NO HOOK
DackSter94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 04:24 PM   #78
petsild
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 613
Default

The performance is worth on a slow graphics card, it is good that you put a reference file of thank you for sharing.
I just have reservations about the added reshade filter.
__________________
Asus B-85 Pro Gamer, i7 4790K non-oc, Asus GTX 1080 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, Intel SSD 520 - 240 GB, MSFFB2, Win7 64-bit.
petsild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 09:00 AM   #79
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 5,913
Default

Cockpit res “every frame“ is a huge FPS Killer in certain modules. You should take EF off for testing, for sure with a 1060.

Otherwise, great work.

Now we need a x080ti in your rig to see the real deal.


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB 3000-14/3600-16 XMP - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 07:45 PM   #80
DackSter94
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 152
Default

I squeezed 5-10 more fps from 0.1% lows if I leave VCore voltage at Auto Which is insane voltage that goes up to 1.5v, hence I lowered it, sorry for not mentioning it, I didn't think it would have any effect. Lol is 1.5v even safe ? The cpu/fan behaviour is annoying on default voltage/windows power plan settings. CPU load spikes either randomly or when you launch apps, and fan annoyingly spools up and down.
__________________
LOOK MA, NO HOOK

Last edited by DackSter94; 07-23-2019 at 07:51 PM.
DackSter94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.