Troop Transport - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2019, 11:46 PM   #1
Ironwulf
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 180
Default Troop Transport

Hi,

I know this isn't a big thing, but I also know the Gazelle is able to take a small number of passengers.

One of my missions calls for picking up, and inserting a small special forces recon unit. Currently I use a UH-1H, but the option of something small, light, and with some stand off self protection capability make the Gazelle a nice choice.

Unfortunately Transportation isn't a mission option for the gazelle - allowing for the embarkation of troops. Can this please be added?
Ironwulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 01:30 AM   #2
Hook47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,118
Default

I know this isn't an official fix from Polychop, but in the mean time might I recommend the use of the CTLD script? I use it regularly in Coop missions, it's outstanding. It will allow you to set the number if troops carrier by the Gazelle.

Sent from my moto z3 using Tapatalk
Hook47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 11:49 AM   #3
Ironwulf
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 180
Default

I have seen and used it briefly. I wasn't aware you could change the number of troops carried for particular types. A server I was on you could carry 20 troops in a gazelle... obviously not realistic.

The other thing as I understand it the CTLD script doesn't add weight like the built in one does.

So yeah I get that CTLD is a workaround, but if no one asks for the vanilla server to be fixed I guess it will never get done, so here I am
Ironwulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 12:45 AM   #4
Hook47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,118
Default

I'm not sure about CTLD and weight for troops, but it does add weight for cargo, so I'll see about that.

I'd definitely encourage you to look at CTLD. The options are amazing, don't be put off but that experience on the one server. You can really customize what everyone can or can't carry, and do some really cool things like dynamically building a FOB with sling load crates! The script is easy to use, just download Notepad++, and read the comments on the right of the various script lines.

Hope it helps

Sent from my moto z3 using Tapatalk
Hook47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 04:21 AM   #5
fargo007
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 636
Default

CTLD certainly can allow you to pick troops up, but it won't dynamically model their weight.

Assuming you cut down to 60% fuel, you can take two full combat load troops and not be over MGTOW.

This isn't 'required' technically but if you wish to be a bit more authentic, it's nice to.
__________________



Are you ready to take your chopper flying skills to the next level?
Then check out http://www.blacksharkden.com/ Or visit us on Discord https://discord.gg/kaayJ5z and talk to some of our awesome pilots today.
fargo007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 10:48 AM   #6
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 400
Default

kinda sucks that even loading troops through normal DCS means the weight is not added to the chopper
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 02:57 PM   #7
Ironwulf
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HC_Official View Post
kinda sucks that even loading troops through normal DCS means the weight is not added to the chopper


My understanding is when you use the DCS embark/disembark troops, it does model weight... however weight changes are not possible through 3rd party scripts like CTLD.
Ironwulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.