After 2.5.1 update training missions not available - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2018, 03:35 PM   #1
Jayhawk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
Default After 2.5.1 update training missions not available

Hi guys,

After today's update to v2.5.1 I found out that all training missions are not available. Anyone has the same issue?

Regards,
Jayhawk
Jayhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 03:58 PM   #2
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,061
Default

I will check a bit later. I might have messed something up in lua file, it should be an easy fix anyway.
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 04:19 PM   #3
Bascule42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Posts: 3
Default

Yep, same issue here too.
Bascule42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 04:27 PM   #4
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,061
Default

Yep, sorry, I guess I gave Zeus a wrong link with old set. Please copy whole content of this folder to the Training Missions file and all should work. Sorry guys, my bad!

TRAINING MISSIONS FOLDER
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2018, 09:19 AM   #5
blue281269
Junior Member
 
blue281269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: GOSFORD, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 21
Default

does not work
blue281269 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2018, 03:22 PM   #6
Spetz
Member
 
Spetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 750
Default

Yes, it works perfectly when you replace them in the proper place.
__________________
See, decide, attack, reverse -- Colonel Erich "Bubi" Hartmann

i7 7700k, MSI z270 M3 mobo, 16 Gb Ripjaw DDR4 RAM, Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti, Corsair H100i V2 liquid cooler, Corsair NVMe SSD for OS, 1tb Mushkin SSD for games, Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Rudder Pedals, 5.1 surround, Oculus Rift
Spetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2018, 02:20 AM   #7
Phantom453
Member
 
Phantom453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 666
Default

Thanks for the quick fix Baltic Dragon!!
Phantom453 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 10:31 PM   #8
Bascule42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Posts: 3
Default

Great stuff! Working fine now. Thank you
Bascule42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 04:28 PM   #9
Baco
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 113
Default

the "proper place" being?...
I guess : C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\M-2000C\Missions\Training?
Baco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 04:53 PM   #10
Baco
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 113
Default

working grate Thanks again Baltic_Dragon.
Baco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dcs 2.5.1, m2000c, training missions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.