Hawk Preview Installation File - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2014, 02:20 PM   #21
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ells228 View Post
Thanks for the feedback.
1. No, because it is on the throttle itself and we tend not to map switches on throttle and sticks as they can conflict with other switches in front/behind.
2. Yes the view limits far left and far right. For TiR this works fine when tested with TiR 4 and 5 and for non TiR using keyboard it worked fine too. I'll look into it.
thanks for quick rely.
updated
__________________


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:21 PM   #22
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,357
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Those that have flown it so far, good impression?
Ells228 is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:23 PM   #23
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,357
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uboats View Post
thanks for quick rely.
updated
3. flap up/down F does not work but customized flap up/down detent works. So what's the meaning of defining flap up/down keys

The custom keys (and all cockpit switches / dials) will be in the general options for the Beta version replacing any standard keys like F for flaps.

We just didn't have time to get it in preview copy.

Thanks,
C.
Ells228 is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:23 PM   #24
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ells228 View Post
Those that have flown it so far, good impression?
pretty good

If the cold start training can include the alignment, it would be perfect.
__________________


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |
uboats is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:29 PM   #25
IanHenry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 57
Default

I seem to be having a few problems, firstly I can't raise or lower the undercarriage, non of the instruments are working and the controls and control surfaces don't move, however they do effect the aircraft's control. Is this just a problem that I'm experiencing, or is the nature of the pre-release model?
I have assigned the functions via the "Custom" tab. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards,
Ian
IanHenry is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:32 PM   #26
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,357
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Doesn't sound like your activation worked.

Can you please email support@veaosimulations.co.uk with your activation code and I'll look into it.

Thanks,
Chris.

@uboats - Ok I'll add that to the mission
Ells228 is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:35 PM   #27
Bob-68
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 56
Default

Just had a quick go in a couple of missions and I love it.
It's actually better than I thought it would be, you guys have done a top job.


Only thing I noticed apart from what anyone else has said, turning the panel light on hits the FPS badly. Went to 18fps in the cockpit with the panel lights on, and 40+ with them off. No big deal to keep them off though.

Last edited by Bob-68; 11-28-2014 at 04:28 PM.
Bob-68 is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:35 PM   #28
Pman
Senior Member
 
Pman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylan "CHAOS" View Post
Hey Pman, is Virtual Aerobatics going to have the Hawk on it today?
Maybe today, certainly over the weekend.

Pman
Pman is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:39 PM   #29
jcbak
Senior Member
 
jcbak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,086
Default

There are some glitches that I've found withing the first few minutes of flight: radio menu doesn't open, air brake opens but won't close, flaps don't work. I'm sure the textures are WIP so no need for comment there.
__________________
WIN 10, i7 4790K 4ghz, 32GB DDR3, Gigabyte Z97 MB, GTX 980ti, Antec 850w PSU, Samsung EVO 850 250GB SSD, Samsung EVO 850 500GB SSD, TM Warthog with 10cm extension, TIR5, MFG Crosswind Pedals, Wheelstand Pro, Samsung 40" 4K TV, Razer Black Widow Ultimate KB[/SIZE]

Last edited by jcbak; 11-28-2014 at 02:42 PM.
jcbak is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:41 PM   #30
LeLv8_Archi
Junior Member
 
LeLv8_Archi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IanHenry View Post
I seem to be having a few problems, firstly I can't raise or lower the undercarriage, non of the instruments are working and the controls and control surfaces don't move, however they do effect the aircraft's control. Is this just a problem that I'm experiencing, or is the nature of the pre-release model?
I have assigned the functions via the "Custom" tab. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards,
Ian

This happened to me also. When I first installed the Hawk I copy/pasted my activation key from my e-mail to the activation window using Ctrl + C /V and somehow it didn't paste it correctly. I re-installed and activated adding the activation code 'manually' and it's working now!

By the way this plane is VERY nice
LeLv8_Archi is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.