Hawk Preview Installation File - Page 10 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2014, 08:55 AM   #91
Ells228
Veteran
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,357
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

You're welcome rajdary, glad you're enjoying it
Ells228 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 11:11 AM   #92
golani79
Senior Member
 
golani79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,073
Default

Can anyone help me?

Which mapping is acutally for starting the engine?
There are engine left start / engine right start / engines start - I know that those entries are from another plane but I can´t seem to get the engines started?

Do I need to map another function?

edit:
Never mind - I found the right mapping now!

Last edited by golani79; 11-29-2014 at 11:15 AM.
golani79 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 12:30 PM   #93
flyingscotsman
Member
 
flyingscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durham, UK originally from Dundee Scotland
Posts: 737
Default

Hi Pman, That's easy, it's brilliant....can we have RAF Valley...? LOL only kidding
It looks great it fly's like I would think it would and it's great fun. I didn't crash on landing first time so it's excellent.
THANK YOU for your hard work
flyingscotsman is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 12:35 PM   #94
flyingscotsman
Member
 
flyingscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durham, UK originally from Dundee Scotland
Posts: 737
Default

Its in the Custom Keys.
Load the aircraft and press Esc, you will see adjust controls,
Select Custome keys and the start command is in there, asign a key to it and your' away...I did similar with the flaps, it's next detent, last detent...which proves we need to read ze stinking manual LOL
flyingscotsman is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 12:44 PM   #95
golani79
Senior Member
 
golani79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingscotsman View Post
Its in the Custom Keys.
Load the aircraft and press Esc, you will see adjust controls,
Select Custome keys and the start command is in there, asign a key to it and your' away...I did similar with the flaps, it's next detent, last detent...which proves we need to read ze stinking manual LOL
I´ve read the manual
I just did not find the start / relight option as I took it that one of the old commands was there to start the engine.

Guess I was just blind while browsing through all the possible options ^^
But as I´ve already added to my previous posting I´ve already found the option.

Thanks anyways.
golani79 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 11:02 PM   #96
PondLife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooternutz View Post
I did that and a little window pops up with slots that do not match my reg number.
Same problem for me, will not activate. Tried auto activation, running the exe file, manually entering the key, pasting in the key...nada, nil, will not activate.... Sent mail to veao support, awaiting reply...
PondLife is offline  
Old 11-30-2014, 02:04 AM   #97
AdawgPHL
Junior Member
 
AdawgPHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by txmtb View Post
If you're dropping bombs you figured out the Mass sequence. All you need to do after that for the missiles is press the bottom right button on the leftmost panel, the one with the Coolant and Reject switch. That will turn on the missiles. Turn on the coolant also, it takes a few minutes to cool the seeker.
It overrides the A/G stores so if you want to go back to rockets/bombs, press that button again to turn off the missile panel.
The Reject button will select which pylon is going to fire, and it will light up solid green when the selected missile has a lock.
Thanks! Worked perfectly first time!

As of right now (knowing it still beta) is the HUD supposed to be blank? Until you turn Master Arm on.
__________________
F99th Wizard #56
AdawgPHL is offline  
Old 11-30-2014, 06:49 AM   #98
Holbeach
Member
 
Holbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Norfolk, England.
Posts: 888
Default

All I get is this when I try to download.

Sorry, but the product files are not available at the moment.

What have I missed?
Holbeach is offline  
Old 11-30-2014, 07:04 AM   #99
NeilWillis
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,708
Default

You need to go to the link on the first entry in this thread. It is s preview version, an interim because the beta still isn't available on ED because of protection method issues.

You need to run the install and then use the key you have been sent to activate it.

Please try to read the posts before panicking!
NeilWillis is offline  
Old 11-30-2014, 07:40 AM   #100
Holbeach
Member
 
Holbeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: West Norfolk, England.
Posts: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilWillis View Post
You need to go to the link on the first entry in this thread. It is s preview version, an interim because the beta still isn't available on ED because of protection method issues.

You need to run the install and then use the key you have been sent to activate it.

Please try to read the posts before panicking!
Thanks, that worked perfectly.

But not everybody who buys a product on the DCS page, reads forums and the e mail link sent me straight to the message I described.

Good luck with the product range.

I will always support British aircraft in DCS.

Regards.
Holbeach is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.