DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 260 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2019, 12:03 AM   #2591
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadok View Post
By this way I can increase the number of command on my joystick in DCS ( for example: ctrl + button1, alt + button1, etc...).
But with SRS, from what I see, It isn't possible to use combo for assign a command.
In the Controls tab, check the so called modifiers.

You could set up Radio 1 to use "Button 1" and Radio 1 Modifier to use "CTRL" and so on.

I think that's exactly what you're looking for.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 06:56 AM   #2592
Shadok
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks !

It was what I'm looking for.
Shadok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2019, 11:38 PM   #2593
DerekSpeare
Member
 
DerekSpeare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Boxx Town USA!
Posts: 945
Default

I installed SRS today and it's great! It works in VR like a champ!
__________________
Derek "BoxxMann" Speare
derekspearedesigns.com 15,000+ Gaming Enthusiasts Trust DSD Components to Deliver!
i7-5930k| GTX1080ti | 32gb Ram | 1TB SSD | CV1/DK2/2xWMR | CH Pro Throt/Fighterstick Pro | 2 DSD Boxes
Falcon XT/AT/3.0/4.0 | LB2 | DCS | FI-P3D v2.5/3 | FI-FSX
My Hangar: FC3 | F-16 | C101 | M2000 | Mi8 | UH1 | F86 | L39 | A10C | NTTR | F5E | F/A-18 | Harrier
DSD TS Server: derekspeare.typefrag.com | PW = dsdftw!
Useful VR settings and tips for DCS HERE
DerekSpeare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 04:12 AM   #2594
A.P. Hill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 62
Default Mic click question

When I first installed SRS earlier today with my squad flying spits on multiplayer I could hear mic clicks. This evening in a new secession with them in multiplayer I now have no mic clicks,
This happened the first time I installed SRS months ago. I kind of gave up on SRS because of it, but today I decided to give it a go again. I have the same problem as before. No mic clicks. Anyone have any ideas as to why this happens? It really is a neat program, would love to get it to work properly.
Thanks
A.P. Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 07:38 AM   #2595
Gruman
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 257
Default

I think the mic clicks can be enabled/disabled in the settings... Check them. They are On by default, but maybe you switched them off by accident?

Check the TX settings
__________________
System Specs:
Oculus Rift S, HOTAS Warthog, Komodo Sim UH-1 Collective, TPR, TIR5
ASUS Hero VIII, Intel I5 6600K @ 4.5 GHZ (H2O), 1x MSI GTX 1080 TI, 32 GB Corsair Dominator, 34" lg 34UM95
Gruman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 07:55 AM   #2596
cptmrcalm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 22
Default

Hi there.
Im sorry if this has been mentioned already. Just remembered to ask this - so quickly posted.



(Before I get on with this so called: "life" that gets in the way of personal PC flying time....)


Can we "whitelist" devices ourselves? and if so how? Which file should I open to edit?



I cant seem to include any devices to the radios in settings you see. Even with clicking on the additonal devices button.



The auther very kindly offers his help to "whitelist" devices for us. But to save him time I wonder if we can do it ourselves?


(or have i completely missed the point and its something he has to do to .exe?)


I have a "gazzilion" devices plugged in you see.


(Pedals, warthog, track ir, cougar MFDs, Index, my own personal 20 button input device with some modifications, steering wheel, pedals for those etc etc..)
cptmrcalm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 04:58 PM   #2597
A.P. Hill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 62
Default

Gruman
Thanks for the tip,
I checked the settings and the radio effects are on
I sure wish I could fix this. SRS without the mic clicks is not all that much fun.
A.P. Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 05:05 PM   #2598
atazar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Madrid, España
Posts: 330
Default We transmit but do not receive

Hi, we are having problems with SRS. We open ports 5002 and 5003, we add IP but none of us receive. On other servers it works without problems. What are we doing wrong?


EDIT: We have solved the problem thanks to the ESA forum that updated the information at the point that port 5003 is no longer necessary and 5002 has to be open in TCP + UDP
__________________
MSI Aegis 3/ i7 7700 4.2 Ghz/ 16GB RAM/ MSI GTX 1060 GAMING/ SSD 256GB/AOC FREESYNC 144Hz/ W10


Last edited by atazar; 11-05-2019 at 08:18 PM.
atazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2019, 06:21 PM   #2599
A.P. Hill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 62
Default

Got it sorted out. I was not running the exe from the folder where it was installed. When I did that problem solved. I have mic clicks.
Found the answer on the SRS discord channel.
A.P. Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 11:18 PM   #2600
pocketedition
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 140
Default

looking to install latest version.
Downloaded latest zip file.
Unable to see installer?

Is it missing? never had this as an issue before, just used to unzip downloaded folder and there it was.

DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone-master is the zip file I downloaded. Don't remember "master" being there before.
Is that why? still cannot see "installer"

Last edited by pocketedition; 11-10-2019 at 01:18 AM. Reason: new information
pocketedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.