FALKLANDS MAP UPDATES - Page 7 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2020, 03:12 PM   #61
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver_Dragon View Post
That is very funny..... someone has take time to read the RAZBAM info?
I dont see nothing funny here. We got a guess only. No confirmation, just „maybe yes, maybe not” if you took your time and read it carefully.
__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED OC@3200MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TiR5, [MSFS, P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX] HP Reverb v2 VR only

Last edited by YoYo; 08-23-2020 at 03:15 PM.
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 04:08 PM   #62
Silver_Dragon
DCS Ground Crew
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoYo View Post
I dont see nothing funny here. We got a guess only. No confirmation, just „maybe yes, maybe not” if you took your time and read it carefully.
"funny" has put a bar about the level when need reach a team map 3rd party on your first map, and put in question your work.

First RAZBAM talk about build the islands, the comunity request a "map extension" to the continent, they make them, but not, now some claim the map has "useless". What is the next, build all Patagonia to Buenos Aires and extend the map to ascension Island?.

Enviado desde mi RNE-L21 mediante Tapatalk
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...91#post4076891
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube

Last edited by Silver_Dragon; 08-23-2020 at 04:20 PM.
Silver_Dragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2020, 04:30 PM   #63
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 2,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver_Dragon View Post
What is the next, build all Patagonia to Buenos Aires and extend the map to ascension Island?.
For this its MSFS 2020 .
__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED OC@3200MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TiR5, [MSFS, P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX] HP Reverb v2 VR only
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2020, 09:38 AM   #64
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silver_Dragon View Post
"funny" has put a bar about the level when need reach a team map 3rd party on your first map, and put in question your work.

First RAZBAM talk about build the islands, the comunity request a "map extension" to the continent, they make them, but not, now some claim the map has "useless". What is the next, build all Patagonia to Buenos Aires and extend the map to ascension Island?.

Enviado desde mi RNE-L21 mediante Tapatalk
That was in reference to the mainland, as far as I understood. Hence my comment, that plain ocean to the north and south, without additional islands/mainland and subsequent airfields would be a great way of giving us room to place a fleet, without needing to worry too much about effort and performance impact.
The current region shown in the screenshot can be easily expanded to the north and south with only water...
EDIT basically what we have with Syria. The map reaches far to the west, but without modeling Cyprus. Even if they won't add Cyprus, the water body of another 300NM is an awesome staging area for a carrier group.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 10600K@4.1GHz | 32GB | GeForce RTX 2080S - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | VIRPIL CM 50 Stick & Throttle | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs | a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)

Last edited by shagrat; 08-24-2020 at 09:46 AM.
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2020, 04:36 PM   #65
Pilot Ike
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 457
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shagrat View Post
That was in reference to the mainland, as far as I understood. Hence my comment, that plain ocean to the north and south, without additional islands/mainland and subsequent airfields would be a great way of giving us room to place a fleet, without needing to worry too much about effort and performance impact.
The current region shown in the screenshot can be easily expanded to the north and south with only water...
EDIT basically what we have with Syria. The map reaches far to the west, but without modeling Cyprus. Even if they won't add Cyprus, the water body of another 300NM is an awesome staging area for a carrier group.
I like the idea!

I'd put a bet though that a minimum of 95% of the DCS player base doesn't care about realistic distances. On the contrary, they want to be in the melee as fast as possible - you know, the "spawn-take off-kill-get killed-respawn" MP cycle.
Pilot Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 10:16 AM   #66
stuart666
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 222
Default

Well if they want a quick spawn, there is always Vincenzio de Mayo.


Did the devs ever say whether they were building her?
stuart666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 10:24 AM   #67
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuart666 View Post
Well if they want a quick spawn, there is always Vincenzio de Mayo.
No, unfortunately there is not. At least I haven't seen the devs mentioning that they will provide us with it. We don't even have any (fixed wing) aircraft that can operate from it.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 03:03 AM   #68
Baco
Member
 
Baco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 973
Default

Regarding more sea.. I believe that the map is larger than the size of the grid.

The grid would be de detailed Zone, so i could bet that you will have room to manouver fleets arround even ouside the gridded area.

Take the Persian Gulf map as example, you can place carriers all the way to the East, far from the gridded area... it works fine.



Quigon you are quite right, althow We do have the Most excellent A4-E-C, to lauch from the ARA Veinticinco de Mayo, if they include it in the assets like the Invincible or Hermes...

Besides, a Collosus/Magestic Carrier with A4s - Canuck´s, Aussies, Brazilians alike will also be in heaven if the carrier is skinnable...

And when the Corsair hits the Pacific the French could have the Arromanches too

Last edited by Baco; 08-28-2020 at 03:10 AM.
Baco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 08:28 AM   #69
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baco View Post
Quigon you are quite right, althow We do have the Most excellent A4-E-C, to lauch from the ARA Veinticinco de Mayo, if they include it in the assets like the Invincible or Hermes...
The A-4 is just private mod (although a very good one) and not part of any official DCS content.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + M.2 SSD + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2020, 04:34 PM   #70
sarumax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Default

why not improving mirage 2000 first! more missiles, or doing -5 for god sake!
sarumax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.