Capt Zeen F/A-18C Beta Helios Profile ! ! ! - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2018, 06:05 PM   #21
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,607
Default

Thanks for sharing, cant wait to get this running myself over the weekend
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3 Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers /LG-Ultragear 38" IPS LED Ulrawide HD Monitor / Track IR4 / Saitek Pro Flight Combat Pedals / Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS (Modded)
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 06:50 PM   #22
Cloudie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 30
Default

The quality is amazing but unfortunately I have two issues at the moment

First of all, the "green" extra buttons (like AUX, LFT, RGT, NAV, ABOUT, etc) are not working at all for me; I tried outside the game, left or right click, but nothing happens, only the green line under it.
All the buttons and switches responds correctly at both touch and mouse inputs, so it's working to some extent.
Helios is at the latest version 1.3.190.448

The biggest issue I have unfortunately is that the buttons and gauges are not working at all in game, and it is very wierd.
With the same Export.lua I copied from the rar, untouched, the CapLoz A-10C profile works as expected, both gauges and inputs, but the F/A-18C profile is completely dead.

I've tried all I could and I'm sure I've copied all the files in the right place, now I don't know where I could be wrong...

Do anyone have similar issues? Any help is really appreciated

And thanks again Capt, this is really an amazing work and can't wait to get it working (the viewports work flawlessly, outstanding)!

Last edited by Cloudie; 06-13-2018 at 07:30 PM.
Cloudie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 06:52 PM   #23
wilbur81
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhe View Post
Got it up and running and it is a thing of beauty, thanks CaptZeen!

If anybody needs a screenconfig, I run these coordinates for a 4k main screen with a 1080p touch below it, vertically arranged and aligned on the left edge for coordinates.

These values work for me, main screen is 3840x2160, touchscreen is 1920x1080 and DCS overall resolution is 3840x3240.


[/CODE]
What does this setup do to your FPS performance?
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - GTX 1070 SC - 4k Display

"I do not love the bright sword for its sharpness, nor the arrow for its swiftness, nor the warrior for his glory. I love only that which they defend."
- Faramir
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:15 PM   #24
mhe
Member
 
mhe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur81 View Post
What does this setup do to your FPS performance?
Approx 45-47 without Helios (just SRS and TacView in Export.lua) down to about 37-40. The drop is a bit steeper than on the Hog for some reason but I guess that will be ironed out eventually.


I just wish SLI would work properly...
__________________
| i9 7900X @4.5GHz | STRIX X299-XE | 32GB DDR4-3600 | STRIX GTX 2080Ti OC | Philips BDM4065UC 40" 4K |
| Hanns-G HT225HPB Touchscreen w/ Helios | TIR 5 & Index | Virpil CM2 Throttle & Stick | TM TPRs | Obutto r3v |

You don't stop playing because you grow old, you grow old because you stop playing.
mhe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:43 PM   #25
Womb_Raider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 53
Default

Thank you for this!
__________________
Intel I9 9900K, Asus Prime Z390-P, 32 GB GDDR4, GeForce RTX 2080, 1TB Samsung SDD, TM WartHog, Oculus Rift/TrackIR 5

Products: FC3/F-5/F-16/F-18/F-14/Persian Gulf/Nevada
Womb_Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:09 PM   #26
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,519
Default

Has anyone noticed that the AMPCD lettering is very light and hard to read as compared to the DDIs? This is with full brightness, gain and contrast.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:17 PM   #27
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,519
Default

Cloudie
All works for me so you must have made a user error. I will need more info on what you did to help you.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:39 PM   #28
Cloudie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
Cloudie
All works for me so you must have made a user error. I will need more info on what you did to help you.
Looks that way to me, too, but I really can't figure out what is wrong.
For the first issue, i copied the profile in the Helios/Profiles folder: https://i.imgur.com/xfRHHn8.png
And the images in the Helios/Images folder: https://i.imgur.com/V9W22va.png
I've run Profile Editor, opened the profile and run Reset Monitors successfully: https://i.imgur.com/DtDHGPo.jpg
Then I simply load the profile, as usual (used Helios with the A-10C for years and years): https://i.imgur.com/68B25zx.jpg
As you can see, I tried AUX, LFT2, BRKS, but nothing pops up.

Regarding the second issue, copied the .lua in the Scripts: https://i.imgur.com/ECSeaYO.png
If I load Loz's A-10C profile in Helios, it works normally with that same .lua. That's what's really strange here.

Can't really figure out what I'm doing wrong, I do this kind modifications pretty often (Helios for A-10C, DCS-BIOS, sim shaker, etc)... I must be missing something for sure.

I've downloaded the rar again and cleaned a bit the folders, but it's the same as before
Thanks for any input, really appreciate it!
Cloudie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 10:58 PM   #29
Capt Zeen
Beta Tester
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 706
Default

Cloudi, if your system have more than 2 monitor check the FAQ on the web site.
There is a bug in Helios that cause your problems, there you can find the solution.
If you dont fix it, send me your profile and i can fix it for you.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 12:01 AM   #30
Cloudie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Zeen View Post
Cloudi, if your system have more than 2 monitor check the FAQ on the web site.
There is a bug in Helios that cause your problems, there you can find the solution.
If you dont fix it, send me your profile and i can fix it for you.
Thanks, that was it. I couldn't fix it with the instructions in the FAQ, until I figured out it was the .layout file and not the .hpf that had to be modified.
Weird bug considering I used the same monitor configuration with other profiles, but glad it's alright now... thanks again for your kind support
Cloudie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
capt zeen, f/a-18c, f18, helios, profile

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.