DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2016, 11:59 PM   #51
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,695
Default

Great. Also any chance of Secure voice being implemented using the appropriate onboard comm assets?
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970, Windows 10-64 bit, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Cougar MFDs, Saitek Rudder pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 07:22 AM   #52
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sierra99 View Post
Great. Also any chance of Secure voice being implemented using the appropriate onboard comm assets?
Yes it will be done eventually but it's quite low down the list.

In the interim I'm building an option that can be enabled severside which disables you being able to hear another coalition's radio which'll help if some large servers use it and for the next Blue Flag

Separately you'll also be able to control if spectators can talk.

Kick and ban on a very basic admin interface is also done and all this should be released by this Sunday.

Then it'll hopefully be a working intercom system the week after.

Once all that's working, I'll start on distance limitations and finally line of sight.
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 08:07 AM   #53
Eddie
Veteran
 
Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the PG Map
Posts: 4,846
Default

Still haven't had chance to test this yet, is UHF Guard monitoring implemented for aircraft with a dedicated guard receiver?
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:37 AM   #54
Tarres
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 443
Default

Yes, the UHF Guard is imlpemented for all the planes that have Guard (A-10A/C, F-15C, MiG-29A/G/S, SU27/33, SU-25A/T, Sabre, UH-1H, Hip, L-39, 21)

The SR lua code could be tweaked easily, so the F-5E-3 will be easy to add (I think)
Tarres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:50 AM   #55
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,143
Default

Wow Ciri, you really came back from your holiday...HARD...! Thats a hellish workload/feature list, i'm really impressed with the speed of feature update, right now its perfectly workable for squadrons using it themselves, but faction limits and some MP tools would bring this up to speed for many multiplayer servers to use and match random players online.

FWIW Eddie, you should look into it, its for DCS only, replaces nothing unless you are set on an existing one, but because its standalone, you dont have to mess about reconfiguring anything you already have. In fact we use TS underneath it, mainly to get ourselves organised and briefed, then just mute ourselves once comms check done.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:15 AM   #56
Eddie
Veteran
 
Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere in the PG Map
Posts: 4,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
FWIW Eddie, you should look into it, its for DCS only, replaces nothing unless you are set on an existing one, but because its standalone, you dont have to mess about reconfiguring anything you already have. In fact we use TS underneath it, mainly to get ourselves organised and briefed, then just mute ourselves once comms check done.
I/we will for sure, it is very promising indeed. We're just waiting for a few more features to be implemented really.

We've been flying with radio plugins since the beginning with TARS, now using UniversRadio. So nothing new, we flat out couldn't fly without done kind of radio plugin/utility. Which makes this all the more appealing given the standalone nature and the fact that ciribob is doing such a great job supporting and advancing it.

Fingers crossed in the near future. There are still a lot of stability and feature issues with Aries & UR that are quite frustrating, despite the effort the devs of each put in.

Last edited by Eddie; 07-08-2016 at 10:20 AM.
Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:41 AM   #57
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,793
Default

Standalone radio is the way to go. TAW have set up a server on IP 37.59.10.136. Set the server address in client and test it out. I'm not sure how many actually have tried the connection but I have seen some activity.

EDIT: But TAW is also using UniversRadio in all our internal missions as we require the features of UR.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens

Last edited by HiJack; 07-08-2016 at 10:43 AM.
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 01:34 AM   #58
Oberfeldwebel Elmo
Senior Member
 
Oberfeldwebel Elmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,169
Default

So correct me if im wrong but does this recognize the currently selected channel or pre set channel in the aircraft and use that for radio signal or does it use its own to go through the server. A more comprehensive video on how stuff works would help us mentally challenged folk not familiar with coding and such.
__________________
Know and use all the capabilities in your airplane. If you don't, sooner or later, some guy who does use them all will kick your ass.

— Dave 'Preacher' Pace, USN.
Oberfeldwebel Elmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 03:04 AM   #59
mia389
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: FL410
Posts: 508
Default

When I open the overlay it looks like this

https://gyazo.com/20e7f62067f607fea65fe2a1facfbaad

How can I fix this? We were trying to use this tonight but could not get it to work. Were trying it with buddy spike server ip
mia389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 06:41 AM   #60
NECK
Member
 
NECK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 231
Default

Cribob: Very promising work so far based on what I can read. I have not been able to test this yet, but will look into this when distance limitation and line of sight i in the works.

In the 132nd we have run large MP Coop missions, currently limiting it to 32 players. The reason is that we way back did a test with about 50 players, and then had TS crash, as TS could not handle 50 players in the same channel talking (We used Aries for that specific test, but testet also without the plugin, and people just talking)

With this radiomod, do you currently have an estimate how many players that can use the software at the same time? (We are looking for ways to increase the number of participants on our events, but currently we can not do it with using TS as the base for the radio mods).
__________________
"When once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes
turned skyward for there you have been, and there you will always long to return"




132nd Public documents - Want to apply? - 132nd Youtube channel - 132nd Discord Channel
NECK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.