Why can't I see any 3rd party skins?? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2020, 02:59 AM   #1
Trespasser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 22
Default Why can't I see any 3rd party skins??

Sorry guys, I've read many posts re: this and I still don't get why I can't see any of the skins I've downloaded for the A-10C


As far as I know They're supposed to be in:


C:\Users\xone3\Saved Games\DCS\Liveries\A-10C


I mean that's MY saved games liveries folder, but they never show up in multiplayer or instant action. I've even changed the last line of the lua so that all countries can use the skins.



Can anyone advise as to the critical piece of info I'm missing?


I even put them in



D:\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Bazar\Liveries\A-10C


but nothing ever shows up.



My f-16 skins are all in


C:\Users\xone3\Saved Games\DCS\Liveries\F-16C_50


and they show up just fine.


If I had hair I'd have pulled it all out by now!


Best Regards


Trespasser
Trespasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 05:59 AM   #2
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,414
Default

Sometimes skin folders are inside another folder with same name when you extract so that can screw up the path
__________________
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 11:50 AM   #3
silverdevil
Member
 
silverdevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 204
Default

mine are in Saved Games for my profile.

C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Liveries\A-10C
MA48
Razgriz 016
SAAF 4 Squadron Camo
SAAF 4 Squadron Low Viz

i believe it is preferred to have them here because if put in the ED folder when one does a cleanup the process removes files that are not standard. as far as instant action not sure. MP would only have whats on server.
__________________
AKA_SilverDevil

DCS - Flaming Cliffs 3 - F-5E - F/A-18C - MiG-15 - F-86F - A-10C - P-51D - A-4E-C - AV8B - MIG-19P - F-14D - F-16C

Alienware Alienware Aurora R6 - 3.60 Ghz Intel Core i7-7700 - 32 GB RAM - EVGA 1080 - Mushkin 2 TB SSD

Last edited by silverdevil; 06-29-2020 at 12:13 PM. Reason: additional info
silverdevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:45 PM   #4
Trespasser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cthulhu68 View Post
Sometimes skin folders are inside another folder with same name when you extract so that can screw up the path

I checked, they all seem fine. it's bizarre.


Silver, yes my path is the same as yours, cept I've never had a DCS.openbeta folder. Maybe because I did the CMD line change from stable release as opposed to a direct download? ... or perhaps the DCS.openbeta folder is from a while back? I only installed DCS last April
Trespasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:09 PM   #5
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,395
Default

There can be deviations in the path, but they depend on how each person installed their software. Is it default "Stable" version of DCS, then that folder name is usually "DCS". If it is a direct to open beta install the folder name is usually "DCS.openbeta". Of course, people can modify their install path and have it COMPLETELY different. So, THAT part of the directory structure only depends on how you installed it and does NOT affect whether the skins work correctly or not as long as the overall structure is correct.

In other words, If you installed it and the path is "..Saved Games\DCS" then if try to create the "Liveries" folder in "..Saved Games\DCS.openbeta" then that is not going to work, because it is looking it to be in "..Saved Games\DCS".

Also, folder names in the directory path need to be EXACT. "liveries" is not the same as "Liveries" (as an example). And need to keep that in mind all the way to the Aircraft folder name. Beyond that, the folders are custom and can be whatever the livery creator set it to be.

Hopefully this helped clear things up.
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:33 PM   #6
Trespasser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 22
Default

YES!


The good news: Got them to work finally.


The Bad news: I'm just a dumb ass.


Yes, i had them in the right spot with the right pathing.
Yes, I think was correct in that I needed to change the line at the end of the lua to make sure it included USA as most servers have that as blufor.


Buuut it turns out the when I made the changes to the lua it did not save and I hadn't noticed.


Soo I ASSUME (hate assuming) if you have say a fictional French, or Canadian or whatever and the server doesn't have that in their Blufor list, it doesn't show up in the rearm/refuel window??


Regards


Trespasser
Trespasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:38 PM   #7
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,395
Default

Additionally, if you remove that COUNTRY line altogether, it will make it available for ALL countries.

Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:18 PM   #8
Trespasser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shahdoh View Post
Additionally, if you remove that COUNTRY line altogether, it will make it available for ALL countries.


Oh noice, great tip! thank you. I had know idea, but will def use in the future


Regards


Trespasser
Trespasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 10:49 PM   #9
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,414
Default

You need to use notepad++ to edit and save LUAs if you still havent been able to save changes.
__________________

Last edited by cthulhu68; 06-30-2020 at 10:55 PM.
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 12:50 AM   #10
Trespasser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cthulhu68 View Post
You need to use notepad++ to edit and save LUAs if you still havent been able to save changes.

Heh, I am/was using N++, but I thought closing the proggy saved it automatically. When i opened up N++ I still had all my UNsaved luas as tabs so obviously no changes had been saved. D'oh!
Trespasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.