Waiting for 8700K? - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2017, 06:26 AM   #41
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,254
Reputation power: 14
tintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the roughtintifaxl is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hadwell View Post
they do plan on seperating AI and such to different cores in DCS, but they've also said that won't make a big difference, explaining why they haven't done it already...
Then why do FPS drop seriously when many AI units are used in a mission?
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia GTX 1070, 1 TB SSD, 32" 1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 06:32 AM   #42
Hadwell
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,102
Reputation power: 11
Hadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really niceHadwell is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tintifaxl View Post
Then why do FPS drop seriously when many AI units are used in a mission?
software limitations more to do with graphics and APIs than cpu...
__________________
My youtube channel Remember: the fun is in the fight, not the kill, so say NO! to the AIM-120.
System specs: P8Z68-V Pro, i7 2600k@4.6GHz, 16GB 1866 RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW3, 27" Samsung SA350 1080p, 27" BenQ GW2765HT 1440p, ASUS ROG PG278Q 1440p G-SYNC
Controls: Saitek throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, X-55 Rhino, TrackIR 5+pro clip, Oculus Rift
Hadwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 06:59 AM   #43
Dutch60
Member
 
Dutch60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 142
Reputation power: 0
Dutch60 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Just ordered my upgrade to Coffee Lake arriving in 3 weeks.
I hope I can turn up the graphics to almost maximum and still get around 100 FPS.

I will try to share some numbers in 3 weeks.

New System:
Planform: Z370 - ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
CPU: i7 8700K (I hope to get it running at 5GHz) on H115i
GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 HYBRID (no SLI anymore as it's not working)
RAM: G.Skill 3866MHz CL18
Monitor: ASUS ROG Swift PG348Q with G-Sync 3440x1400
VR: Oculus Rift CV1
M.2: 960 PRO 1TB
SSD: 3x 850 PRO 1TB

Current System:
Platform: X99 - ASUS RAMPAGE EXTREME
CPU: i7 3970X @ 4.5GHz on H100i
GPU: 2x EVGA GTX Titan SC (original first Titan cards from 2013)
RAM: Corsair Dominator 16GB 1866MHz CL19
Monitor: Dell 2560x1600
__________________
Happy Flying
Dutch60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 10:23 AM   #44
Fri13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,566
Reputation power: 11
Fri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hadwell View Post
software limitations more to do with graphics and APIs than cpu...
Sure the DCS ain't optimized, but still AI drops all down. To many calls and calculations when not required. When player ain't near, AI should be calculated and not simulated, more like simple chess how units moves and what is priority.

Now the AI and many other will just kill graphics rendering that it shouldn't. If game gets slowed down as 100 units collide, graphics should still be at Max rendering so when you rotate view etc, it is smooth and not a slide show.

--
I usually post from my phone so please excuse any typos, inappropriate punctuation and capitalization, missing words and general lack of cohesion and sense in my posts.....
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 08:20 AM   #45
ebabil
Senior Member
 
ebabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkiye/Istanbul
Posts: 1,836
Reputation power: 16
ebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really niceebabil is just really nice
Default

5 ghz overclocked 8700k is consuming 50% more power than 7700k, about 95w vs 150w
isn't it insane?
__________________
Cenk Demir
Besiktas JK 1903
FC3 / UH-1H / MI-8MTV2 / A-10C / NTTR / F-4E / F-14 / FA-18

Youtube
ebabil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 01:53 PM   #46
BeastyBaiter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 149
Reputation power: 2
BeastyBaiter will become famous soon enoughBeastyBaiter will become famous soon enough
Default

It is kabylake with 50% more cores, so should use 50% more power at any given clock speed.
BeastyBaiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 03:18 PM   #47
Fri13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,566
Reputation power: 11
Fri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the roughFri13 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebabil View Post
5 ghz overclocked 8700k is consuming 50% more power than 7700k, about 95w vs 150w
isn't it insane?
If I remember correctly, TDP value is only the peak value in maximum load, not even average value!
And TDP is about thermal generation measured in watts, not about how much power CPU/GPU consumes.

50% higher TDP means just that in heavy load the CPU generate 50% more heat. Requiring better cooling in some cases if cooler can't keep temperature down enough.



--
I usually post from my phone so please excuse any typos, inappropriate punctuation and capitalization, missing words and general lack of cohesion and sense in my posts.....
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 06:04 PM   #48
Johnny_Rico
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 395
Reputation power: 2
Johnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura aboutJohnny_Rico has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutch60 View Post
Just ordered my upgrade to Coffee Lake arriving in 3 weeks.
I hope I can turn up the graphics to almost maximum and still get around 100 FPS.

I will try to share some numbers in 3 weeks.

New System:
Planform: Z370 - ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO
CPU: i7 8700K (I hope to get it running at 5GHz) on H115i
GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 HYBRID (no SLI anymore as it's not working)
RAM: G.Skill 3866MHz CL18
Monitor: ASUS ROG Swift PG348Q with G-Sync 3440x1400
VR: Oculus Rift CV1
M.2: 960 PRO 1TB
SSD: 3x 850 PRO 1TB

Current System:
Platform: X99 - ASUS RAMPAGE EXTREME
CPU: i7 3970X @ 4.5GHz on H100i
GPU: 2x EVGA GTX Titan SC (original first Titan cards from 2013)
RAM: Corsair Dominator 16GB 1866MHz CL19
Monitor: Dell 2560x1600
How much RAM you thinking of getting 16G or 32G ?
__________________
4 Sling Load cargo Bugs introduced in 1.5.7
Cargo rope stretching <-----> Ownership locked

Cannot Hook on Oil rigs <-----> Rope sticking up in Air
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 07:04 PM   #49
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 3,203
Reputation power: 17
BitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really niceBitMaster is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebabil View Post
5 ghz overclocked 8700k is consuming 50% more power than 7700k, about 95w vs 150w
isn't it insane?
Well, that really depends what you calculate, mine can consume up to130-150w at times with p95 or IBTv2.

Things like Aida64 Stresstest consume FAR less. Crunch Small FFT's and check that value.


DCS is 35-50w game, no more
__________________
Asus Prime-Z270-A - Intel i7-7700K @ 5.0/1.330v adaptive LLC6 Phase_140%-Extreme - 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 XMP 3600 CL16 vDimm VCCIO 1.30v VSA 1.35v - Asus 980GTX Poseidon wc @ 1500/8000 - 2 x Samsung 850 Pro 256GB - 1 x Samsung 840 Evo 250GB - 2 x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT @ 4 x 180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Win10Pro64 - Corsair Carbide 500r Case 5x120mm 1x200mm fans
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 02:46 AM   #50
Demon_
Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 849
Reputation power: 7
Demon_ has a spectacular aura aboutDemon_ has a spectacular aura aboutDemon_ has a spectacular aura aboutDemon_ has a spectacular aura about
Default

You know, DCS uses one core, then the consumption of the 7700K and 8700K will be the same at same frequency.


TDP value is the average power dissipated at Base frequency under full load.
The TDP of the 8700K is low because the base frequency is low (3.7Ghz). The 8700K has 50% more core.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.

Last edited by Demon_; 10-14-2017 at 03:04 AM.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.