Shaders mod for better VR performance (experimental) - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2018, 02:34 PM   #31
hazzer
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 625
Default

Hi, I keep getting this error when joining servers or missions with all aircraft, what can I do to fix it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	download.png
Views:	799
Size:	1.48 MB
ID:	189650  
hazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 02:40 PM   #32
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 326
Default

This mod can only be used in single user mode, as it will fail the test for manipulation that Eagle dynamics has built into it.
__________________
My Rig: AMD Ryzen 9 3950X | 64GB DDR4-3200 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | HP Reverb
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 02:42 PM   #33
hazzer
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunterbunt View Post
This mod can only be used in single user mode, as it will fail the test for manipulation that Eagle dynamics has built into it.
Incorrect, for servers with the integrity check disabled you can still join.
hazzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 02:42 PM   #34
mmaclauchlan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunterbunt View Post
This mod can only be used in single user mode, as it will fail the test for manipulation that Eagle dynamics has built into it.
Not accurate. It can be used in MP servers with integrity check OFF.
__________________
Matthew 'Mags' Maclauchlan
Oculus CV1, Thrustmaster FCS HOTAS/Pedals
mmaclauchlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 03:11 PM   #35
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 326
Default

Oh, thanks did not know that.
__________________
My Rig: AMD Ryzen 9 3950X | 64GB DDR4-3200 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | HP Reverb
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 03:38 PM   #36
boedha68
Senior Member
 
boedha68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,826
Default

WoW eye of Columbus? I Will Try tonight.
__________________
New system:I9-9900KS, Kingston 64 GB DDR4 3200Mhz, RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), Corsair H150 Pro RGB, Samsung 970 EVO 1 Tb, Scandisk m2 500 MB, 2 x Crucial 1 Tb, T16000M HOTAS, HP Reverb Professional

Old system:I7-4770K(OC 4.5Ghz), Kingston 24 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz,MSI RTX 2080(OC 2070 Mhz), 2 * 500 GB SSD, 3,5 TB HDD, 55' Samsung 3d tv, Trackir 5, Logitech HD Cam, T16000M HOTAS. All DCS modules, maps and campaigns
boedha68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 04:06 PM   #37
sleepara
Junior Member
 
sleepara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Israel
Posts: 88
Default outstanding mod!!

ok it works better than expected...you are a genius!!
samsung odyssey user here
sleepara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 04:10 PM   #38
nachomaga
Member
 
nachomaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 140
Default

Only one word: amazing. Work like a charm for me and there is a lot of FPS improvement, Rift here. I have the border-glass effect, but I'll edit MASKSIZE.


I tried in Hornet and Viggen at the moment.



Thx for sharing!
nachomaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 04:34 PM   #39
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 326
Default

No improvement in performance, but better visuals on my computer. Tested with hand Made mission with f-18 on the gulf map. Better visuals are dir to the MSAA. But, you have to turn it one. Before it was impossible to run MSAA. Now I use x4.
I can clearly see that in the corner of my eye the city and the water is shimmering below, but in the middle of my vision, no shimmering.
In other words. This mod is a must have for any DCS user using VR.

Finally I can enjoy the gulf map is it was supposed to be.
__________________
My Rig: AMD Ryzen 9 3950X | 64GB DDR4-3200 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | HP Reverb

Last edited by kunterbunt; 07-10-2018 at 05:29 PM.
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 04:41 PM   #40
-=Demon=-
Member
 
-=Demon=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 247
Default

unfortunately I recieve an error in the startup of DCS.

Saying that unrecognized token in ResolveDepth.fx -> disableAlphaBlend.

Any Ideas?
Thanks
Demon
__________________
Founder of the -=VDS=-
http://www.virtual-dragon-squadron.de
-=Demon=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.