Hawk Stops while taxiing - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2017, 10:55 AM   #41
comie1
Member
 
comie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 245
Reputation power: 9
comie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrant07 View Post
I have also had this issue on the ACG server. The only way I could get my brakes to unlock was for a friend in an F-5 to bump me from behind.
i would be surprised if it was the server tho. Just so happens that Alpenwolf was kind enough to add the Hawk for Coxy99 and Myself cacuse we liked flying it and I never see it in other servers.
__________________
http://www.checksixonline.com/
comie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2017, 08:17 PM   #42
tflash
Senior Member
 
tflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,611
Reputation power: 41
tflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to all
Default

I play single player and have the problem too. I just cannot take off from the runway. I checked brakes etc. to no avail. All is set properly, but the hawk just doesn't move.
__________________
tflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 04:46 PM   #43
Ells228
3rd Party Developer
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,567
Reputation power: 76
Ells228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Guys,
Can you post up your DCS build numbers (bottom right hand corner) as I'm still not getting any issue taking the Parking brake off on SP or MP on either DCS version.
I'm planning on doing more testing on this tomorrow.

Thanks,
Chris.
__________________
VEAO Refund Policy
Ells228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 05:45 PM   #44
tflash
Senior Member
 
tflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,611
Reputation power: 41
tflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to all
Default

Mine is 1.5.7.10175.378

I have the problem when I make a mission in the Mission Editor where I take-off from the runway, in this case Senaki.

Tip: it seems related to older missions, I add here one that doesn't work (FT TakeTown) and one that I just created (FT TakeOff) The latter one works perfectly, in the first I cannot move the Hawk.

Thanks for looking into this, I love to fly the Hawk!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Missions.zip (17.1 KB, 2 views)
__________________

Last edited by tflash; 10-12-2017 at 06:09 PM.
tflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:38 PM   #45
tflash
Senior Member
 
tflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,611
Reputation power: 41
tflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to alltflash is a name known to all
Default

He guys I think I found the cause: in the not working mission I set some strong winds. In the working mission there is no wind! When I added wind to the working mission I also got stuck on the runway.
__________________
tflash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:53 PM   #46
Ells228
3rd Party Developer
 
Ells228's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,567
Reputation power: 76
Ells228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to beholdElls228 is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to Ells228
Default

Ok thanks, I'll do some more digging tomorrow.
__________________
VEAO Refund Policy
Ells228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 01:32 PM   #47
Auntystatic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 31
Reputation power: 1
Auntystatic is on a distinguished road
Default

I did tflash's wind thing as in my mission with a 6knt wind I got stuck, took the wind off the mission and saved it now it crashes to desktop before it even loads, I will have to try this by making a completely new mission, why does ED do this to my beloved aircraft.......

Edit: new mission built as it looked like the original had an error built in, so no wind at all Hawk all good, put wind in Hawk gets stuck just outside the hanger or any where between and the runway if you stop, also sometimes won't move after startup from hard standing, take wind off from ground level leaving upper level wind Hawk behaves normally.

So for me its only ground level wind stops it dead in its tracks, hope that helps you guys out.

Danielle

version 1.5.7.10175

P.s not tried Nevada yet or Normandy

Last edited by Auntystatic; 10-15-2017 at 10:54 AM.
Auntystatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 01:39 PM   #48
joey45
Veteran
 
joey45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: West London UK
Posts: 9,335
Reputation power: 171
joey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud ofjoey45 has much to be proud of
Default

Tried my test mission from cold start.

Without wind I could move and take off fine.
Added wind I couldn't move a pixel...

Also found a a bug with the nose wheel not moving..

EDIT: using version 1.5.7.10175
__________________
General 3D modeling thread and reference sites
159th_joey Bomber boi
new UK liveries for planes, ships and MODS.
The only way to make sense out of change is to plunge into it, move with it, and join the dance.
"Me, the 13th Duke of Wybourne, here on the ED forums at 3 'o' clock in the morning, with my reputation. Are they mad.."
RAF Viggens liveries link TBD. If you have the link there is a new download to try. ask to test.

Last edited by joey45; 10-14-2017 at 01:45 PM.
joey45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.