Mission Editor - Hot Tips - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2010, 03:48 PM   #21
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,056
Default

Cheers Mbot, thats part of the triggers I've never really explored - the dreaded "Front Condition", because in plain English this doesn't make any sense to me - even after reading the manual nn-times.

What I also tried to acomplish - is to avoid having nn-amounts (8-16-32) of triggers just to check *one* Zone.

So I'll dig into it and see how complicated it gets, cheers bud
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 03:52 PM   #22
MBot
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3,174
Default

Well with this method, you have 3 triggers per zone you want to check. Keeps things very simple.

Font Condition simply means, the trigger fires each time one of it's rules changes from being false to true (and all the others being true). It won't fire if at mission start all rules are already true, then one has to go false first and then back to true again.

Last edited by MBot; 01-10-2010 at 03:56 PM.
MBot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 01:02 AM   #23
Panzertard
Veteran
 
Panzertard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 5,056
Default FARP template

In response to problem thread, I dug up one of the templates I use for positioning FARP and nearby objects.

Basicly it's just a bunch of statics - a group, saved to a template - which then can be reused, repositioned, rotated, duplicated using the template mechanisms.
It saves me a few greifing moments when I try to visualize how the FARP will look when I place other objects.

I use this method myself - it's the closest you can get to get a "visual clue" about how large / position of a FARP in the ME.
(Until we get a 3d ME editor that is - hint to ED)
In "\Eagle Dynamics\Ka-50\BlackShark" you find a Templates.bs

1. Make a backup of Templates.bs
2. Download and use the attached Templates.bs
3. Start the ME,
- Place the dummy "FARP template", with pos/angle you want. (Template located at the Russian side in the attached template).
Drag it using the "unit #1" in that group.
Rotate it while "unit #1" is marked. Use the rotate wheel and rotate it.
* Extra tip - you can rotate *any* existing group in the game like this. Mark unit #1 in the group, select "Template" tool, use rotate wheel.
- Place the Real FARP object at the "central" position shown in the image- use the same Angle (degrees) for this as you set with the "dummy FARP".
- Place other objects.
4. Delete the "dummy FARP" group when complete.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1placetemplate.jpg
Views:	554
Size:	269.7 KB
ID:	37566   Click image for larger version

Name:	2placefarp.jpg
Views:	609
Size:	246.2 KB
ID:	37567   Click image for larger version

Name:	3placeothers.jpg
Views:	593
Size:	89.3 KB
ID:	37568  

Attached Files
File Type: zip templates.zip (3.0 KB, 257 views)

Last edited by Panzertard; 04-03-2010 at 01:30 PM.
Panzertard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 09:47 AM   #24
Achurro
Member
 
Achurro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Anda! ... de Aranda
Posts: 113
Default

Hi all again!

I'm looking for an special trigger... I would like to play an environmental sound of battle engagement while the group enter in a zone. Ok, no problem it runs but only one time... and I would like to make it constat. Its to say, when the sound file has finished, loop it again, when the four Akulas are at zone.

I have tryed with CONTINUOUS, and it give me a Runtime error.. oops!!
I have tryed with the rest of possibilities, and it souds only one time... snif!!

Some help please?

Thanks in advance
Achurro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 11:09 AM   #25
59th_LeFty
Member
 
59th_LeFty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
That is hot. This better get added as an official feature in the BS-FC2.0 compatibility patch.
+1


And another quick question: If I set a condition, UNIT OUTSIDE ZONE, and the unit became dead IN the zone, then it will handled as outside the zone, am i right? If yes, then the moment it considered to be outside, is the moment when he dies (PilotKill) or when his plane crashes?

I know, this can be easily tested, but an official answer always helps Thank you!
__________________
http://www.forum.lockon.ru/signaturepics/sigpic5279_1.gif
59th_LeFty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 11:45 AM   #26
chromium
3rd Party Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Milan
Posts: 3,275
Default

@ACHURRO

Ok let’s assume this is a Single player mission (no problem about “group inside zone”), and that the problem could be the continous try of the system to access your sound file.
Try to associate the sound to a flag, that you can master with “time since flag” condition for any activation. Maybe try this:

nn= time in seconds that lasts your enviroronmental sound +1

FRONT CONDITION->FLAG IS FALSE(1),UNIT INSIDEZONE(your unit, your zone)->SET FLAG(1),PLAY SOUND
CONTINOUS->TIME SINCE FLAG(1,nn)->CLEAR FLAG(1)

Does it work?
chromium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 10:01 AM   #27
Achurro
Member
 
Achurro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Anda! ... de Aranda
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chromium View Post
@ACHURRO

Ok let’s assume this is a Single player mission ..... Does it work?
I'll try... and report!

Thanks for your time!



[OK Chromium, it works perfectly!!, thanks again]

Last edited by Achurro; 04-03-2010 at 08:16 PM.
Achurro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 02:00 AM   #28
Bearitall
Member
 
Bearitall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 684
Default

Hey, I like the new mission editor..its great..but one thing..where do you go to change the time of day for the mission to be either day/night?????

I couldn't find it anywhere or maybe I am going blind...LOL
__________________
www.virtualtuskegeeairmen.com
Bearitall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 02:03 AM   #29
Wags
ED Team
 
Wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 10,532
Default

Mission briefing button. See GUI manual PDF.
__________________
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/wagmatt
Twitch: wagmatt

i7 6700K, 32 GB RAM, GTX 1080ti, Windows 10, 1TB SSD, TM Hornet stick and Warthog throttle, and Track IR 5 with default settings.
Wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 02:44 AM   #30
EvilBivol-1
Belsimtek/TFC Associate
 
EvilBivol-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Кишинёв, Los Angeles (1993+)
Posts: 6,336
Send a message via MSN to EvilBivol-1
Default

Removed OT and added Panzer's FARP template post
__________________
- EB

Nothing is easy. Everything takes much longer.
The Parable of Jane's A-10
Forum Rules

Last edited by EvilBivol-1; 04-07-2010 at 02:49 AM.
EvilBivol-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mission Editor - Tips, Resources & helpful stuff... uhoh7 Missions and Campaigns 3 04-07-2010 03:25 AM
What is your fps in the A-10A mission "Fire range" when things goes hot? Kaptein_Damli Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 2 04-01-2010 06:53 PM
Need help with mission editor Sytse Missions and Campaigns 19 05-21-2008 01:32 PM
HELP MISSION EDITOR PLEASE frits shitslinger Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 3 05-31-2006 10:18 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.