Mission Editor - Hot Tips - Page 18 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2018, 09:43 PM   #171
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 545
Default

"Q: "I have 6512 units hiding them all takes forever!
...... plus I cannot see them while I EDIT!!!!".
A: Quickly Hide all units after Edit:"

I found this tip works for controllable units, but does not work to hide statics. Anyone have a solution to more easily hide statics?
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 07:26 PM   #172
royphsle
Junior Member
 
royphsle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Hi, Is it possible to make a waypoint as a target point and have the point on ground level and not in the air in ME?
__________________
-royphsle

F-16C
i7-4790 CPU 3.60GHz | 16 GB RAM | MSI GTX-960 Gaming 4GB | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
royphsle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2018, 09:05 PM   #173
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 862
Default

Set it on 0 ft AGL
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 07:24 PM   #174
royphsle
Junior Member
 
royphsle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterZelgadis View Post
Set it on 0 ft AGL
Ok I see but it don't work with 0 ft AGL, its stops at 98 ft AGL, why? Are there other methods to make target point on ground level in ME which I can use in the Hornet, Harrier etc?
__________________
-royphsle

F-16C
i7-4790 CPU 3.60GHz | 16 GB RAM | MSI GTX-960 Gaming 4GB | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
royphsle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 04:36 AM   #175
TechRoss
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by royphsle View Post
Ok I see but it don't work with 0 ft AGL, its stops at 98 ft AGL, why? Are there other methods to make target point on ground level in ME which I can use in the Hornet, Harrier etc?
It is stopping at the actual ground height on the map. I don't thing AGL makes a diffs here.
TechRoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 01:50 PM   #176
MasterZelgadis
Member
 
MasterZelgadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ahaus, Germany
Posts: 862
Default

But it should work with 98 AGL. Never had issues with that.
__________________

"Sieh nur, wie majestätisch du durch die Luft segelst. Wie ein Adler. Ein fetter Adler."
http://www.space-view.net
MasterZelgadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 05:50 PM   #177
royphsle
Junior Member
 
royphsle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterZelgadis View Post
But it should work with 98 AGL. Never had issues with that.
Strange that it stops on 98 AGL everywhere on the map but I shall try
__________________
-royphsle

F-16C
i7-4790 CPU 3.60GHz | 16 GB RAM | MSI GTX-960 Gaming 4GB | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
royphsle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 09:51 AM   #178
Emmy
Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 860
Default

If you're laying out waypoints in the ME and one of them is meant to be an exact target point, set its altitude to 0 MSL and then click your mouse outside the altitude box. It should then change automatically to the MSL altitude of that location (which will be 0 AGL)

Pretty sure the 98' AGL is the lowest absolute altitude above the ground you can set for a waypoint using the AGL assignment box.
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com

Last edited by Emmy; 10-25-2018 at 09:54 AM.
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 07:36 PM   #179
royphsle
Junior Member
 
royphsle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
If you're laying out waypoints in the ME and one of them is meant to be an exact target point, set its altitude to 0 MSL and then click your mouse outside the altitude box. It should then change automatically to the MSL altitude of that location (which will be 0 AGL)
I have tried it and it works, but its strange that you can not select a target point in type waypoints with automatic 0 AGL! It would have been a lot easier!
__________________
-royphsle

F-16C
i7-4790 CPU 3.60GHz | 16 GB RAM | MSI GTX-960 Gaming 4GB | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
royphsle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2018, 02:11 PM   #180
Bars21
Member
 
Bars21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 982
Default

Is it possible to fire a triger when unit A detect an enemy?
For example: AWACS detect an enemy in airspace, and fighters will be created in airfield.
Bars21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mission Editor - Tips, Resources & helpful stuff... uhoh7 Missions and Campaigns 3 04-07-2010 04:25 AM
What is your fps in the A-10A mission "Fire range" when things goes hot? Kaptein_Damli Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 2 04-01-2010 07:53 PM
Need help with mission editor Sytse Missions and Campaigns 19 05-21-2008 02:32 PM
HELP MISSION EDITOR PLEASE frits shitslinger Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 3 05-31-2006 11:18 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.