2D top view in Open Beta - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2018, 07:16 AM   #1
USSR_Rik
ED Team
 
USSR_Rik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 17,509
Exclamation 2D top view in Open Beta

Hi, gentlemen. Let me introduce small feature in ME. Open file (using Notepad++ for example)

%DCS World%\MissionEditor\MissionEditor.lua

and uncomment line:

test_topdown_view_models = true

Now you will see 2D top view of all units on Mission Editor map. There are several bugs but feature already works and we hope will be useful when you create missions with tight units arrangement. In the next one-two updates we'll improve it (special on/off button in ME, bug fix etc).

PS Sorry, forgot to add - it works since version 2.5.2.18307 (Open Beta)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180531_172624.jpg
Views:	1392
Size:	155.6 KB
ID:	186907  

Last edited by USSR_Rik; 06-08-2018 at 09:41 AM. Reason: Spelling
USSR_Rik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 07:40 AM   #2
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,743
Default

Oh nice find!
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 07:44 AM   #3
Rlaxoxo
Senior Member
 
Rlaxoxo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Croatia, Split
Posts: 1,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayos View Post
Oh nice find!
What do you mean find?
__________________

Youtube
Reddit
Rlaxoxo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 07:53 AM   #4
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rlaxoxo View Post
What do you mean find?
Didn't realize he was ED. I've been looking for how to enable that.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 07:58 AM   #5
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,743
Default

If I uncomment it DCS won't load. It starts, I get the splash page then it just stays on a black screen. I have to run a repair to get it loading again.
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 08:08 AM   #6
USSR_Rik
ED Team
 
USSR_Rik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 17,509
Default

Use correct editor for LUA scripts. We recommend to use Notepad++ (symbols coding UTF-8 without BOM)
USSR_Rik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 08:18 AM   #7
Corvus
Member
 
Corvus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 442
Default

Great to see this finally coming to DCS!
__________________
My YT channel https://www.youtube.com/user/corvuscorp81
Corvus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 08:20 AM   #8
terence44
Member
 
terence44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France, Great West - Nantes.
Posts: 886
Default

Great !
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic104172_5.gif
terence44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 08:38 AM   #9
112th_Rossi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Herefordshire, UK
Posts: 1,268
Send a message via MSN to 112th_Rossi
Default

Great work! You know what would be even better? Editing in world in realtime
112th_Rossi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 08:55 AM   #10
112th_Rossi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Herefordshire, UK
Posts: 1,268
Send a message via MSN to 112th_Rossi
Default

What? You can? How? Can you save the mission layout?
112th_Rossi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:01 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.