[MOOSE] Stennis patrol waypoints - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2018, 11:08 PM   #1
Swany
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 106
Default [MOOSE] Stennis patrol waypoints

So, been trying to find a sample, but no luck yet.

Objective - Setup the Stennis (or any boat/ship) to run a "patrol" without using a ba-jillion waypoints

I can do this fine all day long with aircraft because they have the switch waypoint function. I setup a few waypoints, and when it hits the last one, I send it back to the beginning of the route and off she goes again until she has to RTB for Bingo Fuel.

To do this with any ship/boat, I have to keep making waypoint after waypoint, after waypoint, after...you get the idea, because they only have the turning waypoint option

I'm sure there has to be an easy way in MOOSE to do this? Or is there an easy way within the ME and I'm just too green to see it?
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
16GB Mem
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB liquid cooled
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to day (30 days old, max)

Last edited by Swany; 06-19-2018 at 01:03 AM.
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 03:33 AM   #2
Quadrafarian
Junior Member
 
Quadrafarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
Default

I haven't had chance to test it in the latest DCS/Moose versions, Ship called Kuznetsov & zones setup called ZONESHIP1 & ZONESHIP2. Obv you can change the names and in mission file I had.

Code:
Blue_RUCarrier = GROUP:FindByName("Kuznetsov")
Blue_RUCarrier:PatrolZones({ZONE:New("ZONESHIP1"),ZONE:New("ZONESHIP2")},120)
I made the zones very small, the ships would run happily for 6 Hours (mission restart).
__________________
59th| Quad


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | Our Youtube Channel
I7 8700K @ 5Ghz | 32Gb DDR4 | Strix 1080ti | Warthog Throttle + Stick on Virpil T50 Base | Omen 32"
Quadrafarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 04:28 AM   #3
Swany
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadrafarian View Post
I haven't had chance to test it in the latest DCS/Moose versions, Ship called Kuznetsov & zones setup called ZONESHIP1 & ZONESHIP2. Obv you can change the names and in mission file I had.

Code:
Blue_RUCarrier = GROUP:FindByName("Kuznetsov")
Blue_RUCarrier:PatrolZones({ZONE:New("ZONESHIP1"),ZONE:New("ZONESHIP2")},120)
I made the zones very small, the ships would run happily for 6 Hours (mission restart).
Oh man, that's brilliant! I'll start playing with it. I'll even probably get this figured out on my own, but is FindByName the name (the one you change at the top), or Group Name (the one that add's the #001, etc)?

And, to make sure I'm following, you are referring to Trigger Zones, correct? Set a few up floating around and send the ship to one, then the next, etc etc?

***EDIT***
It doesn't like PatrolZones, and I can't find anything on it...Is this DCS or MOOSE thing? Or something I need to define?
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
16GB Mem
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB liquid cooled
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to day (30 days old, max)

Last edited by Swany; 06-19-2018 at 04:54 AM.
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 11:21 AM   #4
Quadrafarian
Junior Member
 
Quadrafarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Here ya go just a simple MIZ tested this morning no log errors

EDIT:- If you don't want to wait move the top zone to somewhere south of the ship
Attached Files
File Type: miz Stennis Route.miz (206.7 KB, 9 views)
__________________
59th| Quad


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | Our Youtube Channel
I7 8700K @ 5Ghz | 32Gb DDR4 | Strix 1080ti | Warthog Throttle + Stick on Virpil T50 Base | Omen 32"

Last edited by Quadrafarian; 06-19-2018 at 11:31 AM. Reason: Extra Info
Quadrafarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 03:17 PM   #5
Swany
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadrafarian View Post
Here ya go just a simple MIZ tested this morning no log errors

EDIT:- If you don't want to wait move the top zone to somewhere south of the ship
You are a Beautiful person! I'll grab them and take a look tonight when I get home from work. Really appreciate the help you've been giving
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
16GB Mem
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB liquid cooled
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to day (30 days old, max)
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 11:19 PM   #6
Swany
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 106
Default

Ok, saw what I did wrong, and mine works now with the correction. Quad, you are rocking with the help, thanks!

I'm assuming PatrolZones() is a MOOSE thing? I still can't find any help in it. I have the pop ups working within LTD, and they show me pretty much everything else, but not PZ, so I can't see what the parameters are. I get the ZONE:New is telling it "Go there next", but what's the number (120) for? Some type of timing thing?


And when you say small zone, how small? I'm using 1000, that too big? I'm assuming they move to the center of the zone before they turn?



***EDIT***
So...trying to puzzle this out...everything is working, except, they are moving in reverse zone order. I setup STN_1, STN_2, STN_3, and STN_4 zones...Told it, in order ZONE:New("STN_1),ZONE:New(STN_2), etc etc....But they are going 4, 3, 2, 1 instead ??? And yet, I setup a Tarawa, gave it two TZ's, and it moves correctly, from 1, 2


***EDIT***
Ok, dug through the LUA and found what I needed. It's random. It picks a random zone from the list created and then moves towards it. I'm still digging, I'd like to find a way to get it to move from 1, 2, 3, 4 etc
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
16GB Mem
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB liquid cooled
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to day (30 days old, max)

Last edited by Swany; 06-20-2018 at 12:50 AM.
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.