Desactivating static - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2018, 12:23 PM   #1
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 382
Default Desactivating static

Hi


I try to built a rescue mission with the Huey on a oilrig on fire. A "stretcher-body" cargo coming from the user's mod Upuaut waits the rescue on the helipad of the oilrig. I want to simulate a boarding by desactivating the static "stretcher-body" cargo when my Huey is landed on the oilrig but if I can find the command "activate static" in the trigger list, I can't find the "desactivate static" command.
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 03:04 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,535
Default

Can you add the stretcher as a "fortification" or "infantry" type unit? Often things are placed there as well and you can activate/deactivate those as req'd.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 03:49 PM   #3
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 382
Default

Thanks for your reply but no, I can't, because the fortifications or infantries can't be placed on the see, even on an oilrig.
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 04:20 PM   #4
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,535
Default

Ahhhh yeah I recently ran into the same problem with a SAR mission on one of the supertankers in the PG map. You used to be able to cheat it with copy/paste functions but it seems those days are over.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 04:28 PM   #5
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 700
Default

Here is my mod that will allow you to at least place Infantry units on the oil rigs. If your items are fortifications it won't work unless the items .lua code is changed accordingly. It does not pass IC but that's why I made it JSGME compatible.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=206282

I hope this helps but if it's not for you then no problem.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180618_171518.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	288.1 KB
ID:	187865  
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 01:13 PM   #6
Zayets
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jef32 View Post
Thanks for your reply but no, I can't, because the fortifications or infantries can't be placed on the see, even on an oilrig.
You sure? I remember I added a whole Hawk layout on an oil rig. And that before I knew that 2D view is available in mission editor.
__________________
OK
Zayets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 02:58 PM   #7
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 382
Default

Thanks, I'll try immediatly
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 03:07 PM   #8
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 382
Default

Thanks, the mod works !
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.