Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 58 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2016, 07:41 PM   #571
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 236
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Yes, place your kneeboard files in ..\Saved Games\DCS\Kneeboard\
One folder for each aircraft must be named exactly as the original folder.
I didn't follow - I'm having the same problem with IC on servers, when editing this file: ViewportHandling.lua from here: DCS folder\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\


which files are you placing exactly, and how can you move the location of the kneeboard around so you can join servers with IC?

Thanks!
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2016, 05:16 PM   #572
JunMcKill
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
I didn't follow - I'm having the same problem with IC on servers, when editing this file: ViewportHandling.lua from here: DCS folder\Scripts\Aircrafts\_Common\Cockpit\


which files are you placing exactly, and how can you move the location of the kneeboard around so you can join servers with IC?

Thanks!
I had the same problem and not using the software due the IC in most servers.
JunMcKill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 03:00 PM   #573
JunMcKill
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mexico
Posts: 801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Yes, place your kneeboard files in ..\Saved Games\DCS\Kneeboard\
One folder for each aircraft must be named exactly as the original folder.
I did what you post and always change the original files in DCS installation folder, the IC kicks you out!
JunMcKill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 11:38 PM   #574
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JunMcKill View Post
I did what you post and always change the original files in DCS installation folder, the IC kicks you out!
I've changed the kneeboard size and location using DCS Kneeboard Builder 1.6.7.9...didn't pass IC.

As well...
I've changed the kneeboard size and location using Notepad++...didn't pass IC.

I believe this issue started with DCS v. 1.2 and later.

Does anyone know anyone able to pass IC using DCS Kneeboard Builder 1.6.7.9.?
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 05:16 AM   #575
Kozmyk
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitness88 View Post

Does anyone know anyone able to pass IC using DCS Kneeboard Builder 1.6.7.9.?
Mine's running fine. All shields are green on MP
__________________
Spoiler:
OS:Win10 Home CPU:i7 3770K 3.5(@4.3GHz) COOLER:ZalmanCNPS10X-PERFORMA MOBO:GigabyteGA-Z77X-UD5H SSD#1:SamsungEVO850Pro 500GB SSD#2:SanDisk240GB HDD:2x Seagate2TB GFX:GigabyteGTX670 WF3 2GB OC1058MHz RAM:16GB 16000MHz DDR3 KEYB'Ds:Corsair K95/MS SidewinderX4 MOUSE:LogitechG700s MON:2x ASUS 24” ROUTER:ASUS RT-N66U DarkKnight INTERWEBS:Fibre152Mbps/12Mbps JOYSTICK:TM T16000m Modded THROTTLE:TM TWCS HEADTRACK:TrackIR5Pro
Kozmyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 03:29 PM   #576
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmyk View Post
Mine's running fine. All shields are green on MP
Did you move to another screen and/or enlarge your kneeboard?
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 10:13 PM   #577
Kozmyk
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitness88 View Post
Did you move to another screen and/or enlarge your kneeboard?
I've never moved the kneeboard onto another monitor, maybe I'll give it a try.
Can't remember default size.
Here's what I have at the moment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_161120_181054.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	466.4 KB
ID:	151981  
__________________
Spoiler:
OS:Win10 Home CPU:i7 3770K 3.5(@4.3GHz) COOLER:ZalmanCNPS10X-PERFORMA MOBO:GigabyteGA-Z77X-UD5H SSD#1:SamsungEVO850Pro 500GB SSD#2:SanDisk240GB HDD:2x Seagate2TB GFX:GigabyteGTX670 WF3 2GB OC1058MHz RAM:16GB 16000MHz DDR3 KEYB'Ds:Corsair K95/MS SidewinderX4 MOUSE:LogitechG700s MON:2x ASUS 24” ROUTER:ASUS RT-N66U DarkKnight INTERWEBS:Fibre152Mbps/12Mbps JOYSTICK:TM T16000m Modded THROTTLE:TM TWCS HEADTRACK:TrackIR5Pro
Kozmyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2016, 10:25 PM   #578
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kozmyk View Post
I've never moved the kneeboard onto another monitor, maybe I'll give it a try.
Can't remember default size.
Here's what I have at the moment.
I have a triple screen set up with an enlarged kb on the left screen. Even when I do the kb customising manually without using kb builder it still gives me IC no pass. I think any changes to the kb .lua files will now cause this no pass. Interestingly I've modded other .lua files and it doesn't cause an issue.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 04:15 PM   #579
Zilch
Member
 
Zilch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 366
Default

I'm having an issue where only two of my planes, the MiG-21 and P-51, show up as an option in the menu. I have every module, so should the other aircraft appear here as well?

__________________

Zilch79's YouTube Channel:
A-10C Guides
F-15C Guides
F-5 Engagements
My Cheap and Easy Sim Cockpit
Zilch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 12:27 PM   #580
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,261
Default

I was just about to dive into this pool when I see here that this is failing IC checks? Is this an issue for most or just a few? I don't want to spend 2 days scratching my head, thanks.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.