Huey Campaign Mission 14 bug? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2020, 07:48 PM   #11
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzagk View Post
Apologies, I just realized this was not a question about the UH-1H Argo Campaign

I am not sure if the F10 menu to skip is available in the campaign you are referring too.



Greg
Haha! Okay. No worries. Haven't started the Argo yet, but soon!

Well, to answer OP's question. Yes, you can edit the logfile to skip missions.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 02:56 AM   #12
Flyingfrog
Junior Member
 
Flyingfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 48
Default

Hello,

I found the issue with mission 14 (Aurora) of Huey Campaign "UN-Pilot". WALKER squad (group woker) has to be near the rebel house to trigger next action. However, I don't know why, they don't go near enough of the house to enter into the zone (Sklad) even the waypoint is well in the zone. So I changed size (from 49 to 130) of zone Sklad. That fixed the issue.
Flyingfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2020, 11:44 AM   #13
jpuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airjocky2 View Post
Do you know if it’s possible to skip the mission or am I just stuck at this part of the campaign? How many missions are in the campaign? I’d hate to miss out. I was having fun.
Hello, I think there are 15 missions in UN campaign. I am in/at/on 10-th (VIP passenger) at this moment. I had no idea that it is possible to skip any mission.
__________________
__________________
Huey in the air, Spitfire in the hangar
DCS 2.5.6 (Normandy, Persian Gulf and Nevada)
ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F GAMING - AMD B450; AMD Ryzen 5 3600; ASUS GeForce DUAL-RTX2060-O6G-EVO, 6GB GDDR6; HyperX Fury Black 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200; Samsung SSD 970 PRO, M.2 - 512GB; ASUS ROG-STRIX-650G; Win10 Pro 64-bit; LCD ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ or Samsung QE49Q60R; MFG Crosswind V2; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog; TrackIR 5 on the way
jpuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 02:43 PM   #14
jpuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Default

Trying Aurora misson now. I set up UHF to 235 MHz. How to contact Martel convoy, please??
__________________
__________________
Huey in the air, Spitfire in the hangar
DCS 2.5.6 (Normandy, Persian Gulf and Nevada)
ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F GAMING - AMD B450; AMD Ryzen 5 3600; ASUS GeForce DUAL-RTX2060-O6G-EVO, 6GB GDDR6; HyperX Fury Black 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200; Samsung SSD 970 PRO, M.2 - 512GB; ASUS ROG-STRIX-650G; Win10 Pro 64-bit; LCD ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ or Samsung QE49Q60R; MFG Crosswind V2; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog; TrackIR 5 on the way
jpuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 03:30 PM   #15
Flyingfrog
Junior Member
 
Flyingfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpuk View Post
Trying Aurora misson now. I set up UHF to 235 MHz. How to contact Martel convoy, please??
jpuk, go to you waypoint, when your in the zone of Martel convoy and your UHF set to 235 MHz, that will trigger the coomunication with Martel automatically. You don't have to contact them manually. I didn't test with C-1611/AIC set something else of UFH (2). If communication with Martel don't start even UHF set to 235, make sure your C-1611/AIC is set to 2 and you're within 4900 feet of your first waypoint.

Last edited by Flyingfrog; 06-29-2020 at 03:32 PM.
Flyingfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 08:24 PM   #16
jpuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Default

Flyingfrog, great, thanks. I confused the Martel convoy with another one. Now I cleared what was necessary, Walker searched the tall house and I am waiting for the next instruction. All city is clear but the last word from Walker was hang on. Do you know what is going on now? What shoud be done? I tried to sit very near to Walker group but they do not enter.
__________________
__________________
Huey in the air, Spitfire in the hangar
DCS 2.5.6 (Normandy, Persian Gulf and Nevada)
ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F GAMING - AMD B450; AMD Ryzen 5 3600; ASUS GeForce DUAL-RTX2060-O6G-EVO, 6GB GDDR6; HyperX Fury Black 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200; Samsung SSD 970 PRO, M.2 - 512GB; ASUS ROG-STRIX-650G; Win10 Pro 64-bit; LCD ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ or Samsung QE49Q60R; MFG Crosswind V2; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog; TrackIR 5 on the way
jpuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 08:36 PM   #17
Flyingfrog
Junior Member
 
Flyingfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpuk View Post
Flyingfrog, great, thanks. I confused the Martel convoy with another one. Now I cleared what was necessary, Walker searched the tall house and I am waiting for the next instruction. All city is clear but the last word from Walker was hang on. Do you know what is going on now? What shoud be done? I tried to sit very near to Walker group but they do not enter.
Yes I know, there's a bug with walker not going far enough to their waypoint. See my fix about it, here: https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...7&postcount=17
Flyingfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 11:32 PM   #18
jpuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Default

I really appreciate your help. Mission success. I changed the value from 15 to 150, maybe they forgot the zero at the end. One more question: I marked one mission as complete even it was only 50 %. Is it possible to jump into it and complete it for 100 %? I do not remember which one it was. Is there any list of missions completeness, please?
__________________
__________________
Huey in the air, Spitfire in the hangar
DCS 2.5.6 (Normandy, Persian Gulf and Nevada)
ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F GAMING - AMD B450; AMD Ryzen 5 3600; ASUS GeForce DUAL-RTX2060-O6G-EVO, 6GB GDDR6; HyperX Fury Black 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200; Samsung SSD 970 PRO, M.2 - 512GB; ASUS ROG-STRIX-650G; Win10 Pro 64-bit; LCD ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ or Samsung QE49Q60R; MFG Crosswind V2; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog; TrackIR 5 on the way
jpuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:57 AM   #19
Flyingfrog
Junior Member
 
Flyingfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpuk View Post
I really appreciate your help. Mission success. I changed the value from 15 to 150, maybe they forgot the zero at the end. One more question: I marked one mission as complete even it was only 50 %. Is it possible to jump into it and complete it for 100 %? I do not remember which one it was. Is there any list of missions completeness, please?
from 15? Which valu did you change? Initially the zone Sklad size is 49.

You used the skip Mission feature on a previous mission and want to play it again? Instead to modify the campaign or log book, you may simply copy the mission into your Mission folder: \Saved Games\DCS\Missions and then play it. It won't affect your campaign.
Flyingfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:04 AM   #20
jpuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingfrog View Post
from 15? Which valu did you change? Initially the zone Sklad size is 49.

You used the skip Mission feature on a previous mission and want to play it again? Instead to modify the campaign or log book, you may simply copy the mission into your Mission folder: \Saved Games\DCS\Missions and then play it. It won't affect your campaign.
Using Stable 2.5.6, from Mission Editor I select View Trigger Zone List and default radius for Sklad (btw. Sklad means Store) is 15 so I changed it to 150.

Regarding UN Campaign, now I have Campaign completeness 97 % because I accidently pressed Complete button instead of Cancel after I failed one previous mission.
__________________
__________________
Huey in the air, Spitfire in the hangar
DCS 2.5.6 (Normandy, Persian Gulf and Nevada)
ASUS ROG STRIX B450-F GAMING - AMD B450; AMD Ryzen 5 3600; ASUS GeForce DUAL-RTX2060-O6G-EVO, 6GB GDDR6; HyperX Fury Black 32GB (2x16GB) DDR4 3200; Samsung SSD 970 PRO, M.2 - 512GB; ASUS ROG-STRIX-650G; Win10 Pro 64-bit; LCD ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ or Samsung QE49Q60R; MFG Crosswind V2; Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog; TrackIR 5 on the way
jpuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.