Realistic spotting mod for Oculus Rift users - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2019, 01:52 PM   #21
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E61-v1T1 View Post
HI guys,



I am currently using this mod, and it seems a "must have" for any VR user.



I have a question, does anyone know how to change the dot size at 4-3 km??, To make it a little more smaller. Thanks!


I’ve been playing with the LUA file recently and also added the dot to ground targets. You can’t set up the dot to change size per distance. You get to choose one size (it’s actually a “dot” character, and a font size chosen). You can only charge it’s opacity per distance.

Take a look at the LUA file. It’s not too difficult to understand. The font came in at size 15. I changed it to 12 which made things better for me. Any smaller and it was very difficult to see.
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, PG, The Enemy Within 2.2 and 3.0, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 04:11 AM   #22
E61-v1T1
Member
 
E61-v1T1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suisse
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTFreeFlyer View Post
I’ve been playing with the LUA file recently and also added the dot to ground targets. You can’t set up the dot to change size per distance. You get to choose one size (it’s actually a “dot” character, and a font size chosen). You can only charge it’s opacity per distance.

Take a look at the LUA file. It’s not too difficult to understand. The font came in at size 15. I changed it to 12 which made things better for me. Any smaller and it was very difficult to see.
Oh thanks!!

I have done some tests, and find for myself that these values are more natural:

font_properties = {"DejaVuLGCSans.ttf", 5, 0, 0, 0}

But you have to change alls alignments to CenterTop , dot is now more smalls and keep it in center. Thanks a lot GTFreeFlayer.
__________________

Hotas TM Warthog | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder | Oculus Rift | MSI Z97 Gaming 3| i5-4690K oc 4.5Ghz | 16Gb ddr3 | GTX 1080 Ti | W10 64Bits
E61-v1T1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 08:26 AM   #23
Voodoo_One
Member
 
Voodoo_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Germany / Bavaria
Posts: 215
Default

Is it possible, to have the dot on the plane itself and maybe the aircraft type as before on lower distance? (WIth the dot and small pixels of the plane itself its hard to see sometimes, what type of aircraft it is)
I tried to play around in the LUA with a bit copy / paste also from the original file with the lower values, but somehow my aircraft names dissapeared completly?
__________________
1000 flights - 1000 crashes
perfect record
Voodoo_One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 01:25 PM   #24
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voodoo_One View Post
Is it possible, to have the dot on the plane itself and maybe the aircraft type as before on lower distance? (WIth the dot and small pixels of the plane itself its hard to see sometimes, what type of aircraft it is)
I tried to play around in the LUA with a bit copy / paste also from the original file with the lower values, but somehow my aircraft names dissapeared completly?


I don’t think so. The label is simply some text that you choose what to type and where to place it. I don’t think you can do two texts or two locations.

Look at the very bottom (I think) of the LUA file. It shows the format of the text in order to get what you want. I’m not looking at it now, but for example it will be something like %N%D, which would display name and distance. The comments in the LUA file explain this and also gives examples.
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, PG, The Enemy Within 2.2 and 3.0, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 07:54 PM   #25
Wingnutt270
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Defiantly works, but the pixel is HUGE when the AC are rather close.

Last edited by Wingnutt270; 03-31-2019 at 08:11 PM.
Wingnutt270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 08:27 PM   #26
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingnutt270 View Post
Defiantly works, but the pixel is HUGE when the AC are rather close.


Just go to the LUA file and reduce the font size. I’ve got mine working really well for air and ground targets now.
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, PG, The Enemy Within 2.2 and 3.0, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 01:46 AM   #27
Wingnutt270
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTFreeFlyer View Post
Just go to the LUA file and reduce the font size. I’ve got mine working really well for air and ground targets now.
I tried that but if I edit the font any lower it goes away completely.

For example I changed it from 15 to 12 and there was NO dot.

EDIT:

Editing the file seems to break it. If I change the font at all it no longer works.

I changed it from 15 to 12 and it vanished completely, changed it back to 15 and its still gone.

I'm editing it in notepad, is that possibly breaking it?

Ive repeated this 5 times so far and get the same result. if I extract the original from the zip it works fine, but if I edit it at all it stops working.

Last edited by Wingnutt270; 04-01-2019 at 01:57 AM.
Wingnutt270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2019, 02:44 AM   #28
GTFreeFlyer
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 205
Default

Wingnut, notepad is likely your issue. It formats it differently. Personally, I use VS Code. How can I send you my file? Send me your email address in a PM?
__________________
Sim: RTX2080, Rift CV1, 32 GB DDR4 2666 MHz, Intel i7-8700 3.2 GHz, SSD, Windows 10 (Omen by HP Obelisk Desktop), Warthog HOTAS, CH Pro Rudder Pedals
DLC: A-10C, Hornet, PG, The Enemy Within 2.2 and 3.0, Piercing Fury
IRL: Private Pilot, UAS Test Pilot, Aircraft Designer
GTFreeFlyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 12:36 AM   #29
Bankler
Member
 
Bankler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 103
Default

Does the opacity setting really work? For me, the dot seems to render at 100% at all distances, regardless of opacity settings.
Bankler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 12:48 AM   #30
Fubarbrickdust
Member
 
Fubarbrickdust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: London
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bankler View Post
Does the opacity setting really work? For me, the dot seems to render at 100% at all distances, regardless of opacity settings.
No. Unfortunately that element of the feature has been broken for a while...It was really cool when it worked.

Loving your CASE I trainer mission, btw. Phenominal work! Really helping me to know how much I suck at carrier ops!...but helping me to get better!
__________________
Intel 4790K | MSI GTX 1080ti

Rift CV1 | BRD-DS | MFG Crosswind | Jetseat+SSA/SSM | SimLab GT1 Profile Chassis | NLR Motion Platform V3 | Quad Bass Shaker Setup

Homebrew Control Panels [Dustek]: 'White Rhino' Throttle | UFC | MFD Left | MFD Right | MFD Centre | WEP-TECH | HYD-MECH | SYS-ELEC | AN/ARC

F/A-18C | A-10C | F-5E | AJS-37 | M2000C | UH-1H | KA-50 | SA342 | Mi-8 | BF109 K-4| Spitfire LF Mk. IX | P-51D | Fw 190 D-9 Dora | FC3
Fubarbrickdust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.