AGM122 Sidearm no longer selects - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2019, 04:51 AM   #1
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 372
Default AGM122 Sidearm no longer selects

Was practicing killing Gophers and Shilkas, when I noticed that in latest version, my Sidearms were no longer working. I could not bring them up. They did not appear on STRS page. I had them loaded on wingtip pylons. Tried accessing them via AG mode, then tried it through Sidewinder and Sidewinder Expanded modes. I could not bring it up, could not lock it, could not fire it. Master ON was ON.
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 05:52 AM   #2
arturojgt
Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 313
Default

Did you move your airplane while rearming?


Comodore 64c, 1530 datasette, 1541 floppy diskdrive, DCS cartridge, competition pro joystick, 14” Tv with VCR.
__________________
Arturo "Chaco" Gonzalez Thomas


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel

arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 11:39 PM   #3
Fri13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2,752
Default

I had that couple Open Beta updates ago. Hot Air Start, Sidearms loaded and tried to select them via Gun in Storage page. Couldn't get them activated. Disabled Master Arm, Re-enabled it, went through Menu > Storage > Gun and I couldn't still get them On in A/G mode. Then I selected them from the own dedicated buttons and they worked.

Need to test it with the current Open Beta version, but it was like once or twice that happened, requiring me to look on the wingtips to confirm that I had Sidearms loaded.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 1080Ti SLI 11GB, Oculus CV1.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 60" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 12:15 AM   #4
arturojgt
Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 313
Default

I will try this in a few minutes and tell you.


Dream Commodore 64C, 1530 datasette, 1541 floppy disk drive, DCS cartridge, competition pro joystick, 14” Tv with VCR.
__________________
Arturo "Chaco" Gonzalez Thomas


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel

arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 02:53 AM   #5
Harlikwin
Senior Member
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1,650
Default

Work for me...
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 02:58 AM   #6
arturojgt
Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 313
Default

Works for me but I almost never use the Storage page to select weapons, I use the Armament Control Panel under the LMPCD.


Dream Commodore 64C, 1530 datasette, 1541 floppy disk drive, DCS cartridge, competition pro joystick, 14” Tv with VCR.
__________________
Arturo "Chaco" Gonzalez Thomas


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel

arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:05 AM   #7
arturojgt
Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DmitriKozlowsky View Post
Was practicing killing Gophers and Shilkas, when I noticed that in latest version, my Sidearms were no longer working. I could not bring them up. They did not appear on STRS page. I had them loaded on wingtip pylons. Tried accessing them via AG mode, then tried it through Sidewinder and Sidewinder Expanded modes. I could not bring it up, could not lock it, could not fire it. Master ON was ON.


I know that maybe you know this but you must press two times the gun button to select the sidearm.


Dream Commodore 64C, 1530 datasette, 1541 floppy disk drive, DCS cartridge, competition pro joystick, 14” Tv with VCR.
__________________
Arturo "Chaco" Gonzalez Thomas


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel

arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 08:55 AM   #8
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 372
Default

Sorry I forgot to enter my hardware specs my DCS runs


SGI Origin 512 core , 2TB ram, 1PT storage, SGI Irix 6.4 OGL, SGI Origin Graphics, Stone Array, Vic20, and Atari2600(Sears clone).
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 08:59 AM   #9
arturojgt
Member
 
arturojgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DmitriKozlowsky View Post
Sorry I forgot to enter my hardware specs my DCS runs





SGI Origin 512 core , 2TB ram, 1PT storage, SGI Irix 6.4 OGL, SGI Origin Graphics, Stone Array, Vic20, and Atari2600(Sears clone).


Hahaha.


Dream Commodore 64C, 1530 datasette, 1541 floppy disk drive, DCS cartridge, competition pro joystick, 14” Tv with VCR.
__________________
Arturo "Chaco" Gonzalez Thomas


Our Website | Our Facebook Page | YouTube Channel

arturojgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 09:38 AM   #10
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 372
Default

Well either you are Old School old man, or a millennial hipster (with hipster beard and orange slim slacks) who kicks it old school. C64 was my first computer, my parents bought me, when I was in grade school, in 1980's.
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.