Coordinates with VR - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2019, 11:02 PM   #1
CptTangerine
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 206
Default Coordinates with VR

Hi


I wanted to give Smerch hunt a go in VR (I haven't really revisited the A10 since I got VR) and I am having a few problems. The main problem is with inputting coordinates given during the mission. The first problem is remembering them - I used to write them down when I was playing with TrackIR but that's pretty much impossible with the Vive on my head, and the second problem is being able to see the keypad to type them in.


Has anyone come up with a decent solution to this?


Cheers!


CptT
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 4590 3.3GHz, RAM: 16GB HyperX Fury 1600MHz DDR3, GFX: EVGA GTX 1080, OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, Joy: Saitek X-45 / X-52, Peds: CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR3, VR: Vive
CptTangerine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 09:54 PM   #2
nibbio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 28
Default

(in)decent solution: pause the game, lift headset, grab pen and paper and note coords from screen. Resume game, repeatedly lift and replace the headset to read your notes and input coords. Autopilot helps.
nibbio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 10:13 PM   #3
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 217
Default

If its a mission you make your self, then you can make your own kneeboard and put it in the game.. You are able to make the kneeboard popup in the plane and then you can easy read the coordinates you peplaned and even read and enter the coordinates at the same time, and in VR ;-)
There are some automatic kneeboard mods where you example in your writing problem on your pc make a PDF file and then import it into the mod and it will then make the kneeboard for you. You can even combine 1-99 other pages onto your kneeboard so you can so to speak have many pages.
I do however recommend to keep it simple ;-)

THe big problem now is to enter all the data, it would be much more easy if you could popup the computer you use in the plane in a 2d image like the kneeboard when typing. ( but i think you can also use the keypad below your HUD to enter data but I always used the computer next to my right leg )
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 04:53 AM   #4
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,874
Default

You can also make your own snap views and bind them to make it easier to enter things.

DCS A-10C snap view test
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-aEJQSIyMs



Binding snap views in sim
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YKaHpbqvfB8
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link


David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:29 AM   #5
Strut
Member
 
Strut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NW of YWLM
Posts: 882
Default

Have a look at this mod, I use it and its bloody great ! Its called ScratchPad and its the best thing since bottled beer and strapless bra's !

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=229077
__________________
Regards


Struts Skins in User Files



Spoiler:
Win10 64bit, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU@3.30GHz x6, X99A GAMING PRO CARBON, MSI GTX1080TI GAMING X TRIO 11Gb, 32GB DDR4 RAM, SSD 960 EVO250GB, SSD 850 EVO 500GB, JetSeat, MFG Crosswind Pedals, VPC Mongoose T-50, TMWH, DSD ButtonBox, Rift, Pimax 5k XR/BE

Last edited by Strut; 04-16-2019 at 05:52 AM.
Strut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 06:04 AM   #6
CptTangerine
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 206
Default

Hi


Thanks for those suggestions. The scratchpad solution looks very good. Pretty much the same as using a pen and paper, I hope.


I was considering using the active pause, but the fact that it has (cheat) next to it in the controls listing puts me off. I hate cheating or doing anything that reduces the realism of a game.



Cheers!


CptT
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 4590 3.3GHz, RAM: 16GB HyperX Fury 1600MHz DDR3, GFX: EVGA GTX 1080, OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1, Joy: Saitek X-45 / X-52, Peds: CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR3, VR: Vive
CptTangerine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 08:17 PM   #7
Tronorail
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
Default

Also, VoiceAttack has a dictation mode that can be used to type into the scratchpad using voice.

My goal is never to use the keyboard. At this point, if I have to use the keyboard for anything, I make a note of it and attempt to incorporate it into VoiceAttack.

“Toggle scratchpad” will press the shortcut to toggle the scratchpad mod, for instance.
Tronorail is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.