KC-130 Basket still bugged - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2018, 07:32 AM   #41
ChuckJäger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 46
Default

Has there been any update on the KC135BDA fix? I know this must be pretty low on the priority list for ED, understandably so - but it'd be nice to have an idea as to what their thoughts are on the subject..
__________________
USN OEF OIF Veteran

i7-8700K OC'd 4800ghz |Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2080Ti OC'd | 32gb RAM | 2.5TB SSD

Oculus Rift | TM Warthog HOTAS |
ChuckJäger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:05 PM   #42
Lt. Scribbles
Junior Member
 
Lt. Scribbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 37
Default

Could use the Kc-135BDA on the server. So would like to hear some news regarding this aswell.
__________________
RIG SPECS:

-Win 10 professional
-i5 8600k @5.0GHz
-ASUS Maximus X Code
-Samsung 960 EVO 256GB SSD
-32GB DDR4 RAM @3000MHz
-Asus Strix 1080 Ti 11G
-LG LG 34UM68-P Monitor

Notebook:

-Win10
- 2018 ASUS ROG GL703gs-E5011T
(i7-8570H, 16GB DDR4, 256GB SSD,GTX1070 8GB.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoS...P8elxzv7M3wUKQ
Lt. Scribbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:20 PM   #43
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 1,180
Default

One thing I totally fail to understand is how the hose is connected to the boom. Shouldn't it be right on it's tip instead of, what it seems like, floating just next to it? Looks kinda strange...

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	kc-123bda.jpg
Views:	462
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	196088  
__________________
Eldur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 07:43 PM   #44
Lordzarj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 82
Default

The connector is offset, see: https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki...e_adapter.JPEG
Lordzarj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:02 AM   #45
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 490
Default

But yeah.. Progress on getting the BDA working would be good. KC130 barely has enough gas for two jets.
__________________
DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots = FLICKR ALBUM
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 01:44 PM   #46
Dun_Aenghus
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 156
Default

Agreed, this fix really can't come soon enough. We've needed this for years.
__________________
Dun_Aenghus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 11:00 PM   #47
Dutch Baron
Member
 
Dutch Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: The Lands of Nether
Posts: 151
Default

Hello ED,

Do you have an update on getting this fixed?
Thanks a lot for any response from ED.
__________________
www.TAWDCS.org - PC: i7 - 32Gb RAM - GTX 1080Ti - TM Warthog Stick and Throttle - MFG Crosswind Black - TrackIR5.
Dutch Baron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 08:09 AM   #48
JagHond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
Default

Please excuse me all here, I don't know if is this the correct topic to place this request... but would it be possible to add a full working lighting system to those -130 and -135 tankers both?
When refueling I can't actually see any, I don't know if perhaps there is something wrong in my installation.

With best regards.
JagHond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.