mission editor SU-33 as blue team? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2013, 01:50 PM   #1
fs2004
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 32
Default mission editor SU-33 as blue team?

in mission editor, i would like to use the Russian fighters but in the american team (blue) is there any way to do this please?

thanks
fs2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 01:55 PM   #2
Fishbreath
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 695
Default

The Su-27 and the MiG-29s come in Ukrainian flavors, but AFAIK, the Su-33, Kuznetsov, and the Il-78M are only Russian.

Which is kind of baffling—it would make more sense to me to have all of the flyables and all of the support aircraft for those flyables available on both sides. If we're going to accept a Russian A-10, I don't see why we can't have a Ukrainian naval Flanker and Kuznetsov.
__________________
Black Shark, Harrier, and Hornet pilot
Many Words - Serial Fiction | Ka-50 Employment Guide | Ka-50 Avionics Cheat Sheet | Multiplayer Shooting Range Mission
Fishbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 04:26 PM   #3
ENO
Veteran
 
ENO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Okotoks, Alberta
Posts: 3,411
Default

You just need to add Russia to the blue coalition when you start the mission build in the ME.

There is a way to move aircraft types (or other coalition assets) around after that point but it involves some dabbling in the .lua and though it's not entirely complicated I don't know the process as well as others. Grimes has explained it a few different times but you need to search for "changing coalitions in ME" to find them.
__________________
"ENO"
Type in anger and you will make the greatest post you will ever regret.

"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art
ENO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 04:27 PM   #4
NoJoe
Member
 
NoJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 609
Default

You could create a new mission, set the sides up so Russia and the US are both on blue team. Then you could have Su-33s flying alongside F-15Cs and such.

Go to the Mission Editor, click the button for "New". It then lets you set up the sides ("Coalitions" I think?). I typically do this to put Germany on the Red side when I want to battle the AI FW-190, since Germany is by default on blue and seems to be the only country right now with the FW-190. Anyway, there you go. Hopefully that helps.

--NoJoe

[EDIT] Damn, sniped by ENO!
NoJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 08:28 PM   #5
alexej21
Member
 
alexej21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 289
Default

Very easy, don't need to change coaliton just do this:

C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Scripts\Database\

find file

db_countries

edit

Find Coalition Russia:


- RUSSIA
local units = {}
copyTable(units,db.default_units)
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-33");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-29S");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-29A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-27");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25TM");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25T");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-31");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-27K");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-30");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-160");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-34");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-95MS");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-142");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-25PD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-22M3");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "A-50");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Yak-40");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "An-26B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "An-30M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-17M4");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-23MLD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-25RBT");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-24M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-24MR");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "IL-78M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "IL-76MD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "L-39ZA");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "P-51D");

and copy what ever you like to any country you like, then this type of unit appears in the mission editor..


example of USA

-- USA
local units = {}
copyTable(units,db.default_units)
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "A-10A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-33");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-117A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "C-17A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-15C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-15E");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-16C bl.52d");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "B-1B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "B-52H");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "E-3A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "KC-135");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "C-130");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-14A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "S-3B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "S-3B Tanker");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F/A-18C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "E-2C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-16A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-5E");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "RQ-1A Predator");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "P-51D");
__________________

.....Vladimir, let's go to Sukhoi.......

Czech and Slovakia home of DCS products:
http://dcs-uvp.cz/
alexej21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2016, 11:38 PM   #6
Mecrutio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 24
Default

For using all the same units on both Red and Blue, place Russia with USA on one side, USAF Aggressors on the other. This gave me all the planes and all the units available on each side. Of course, this has to be done prior to the start of the mission editing. Please follow above for reference.
__________________
Gigabyte Tech. 990FXA-UD3, AMD FX-8350 8 Core, 16 Gig RAM @ 2200 Mhz, Radeon X480, Oculus Rift
Mecrutio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:43 PM   #7
Zarma
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexej21 View Post
Very easy, don't need to change coaliton just do this:

C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Scripts\Database\

find file

db_countries

edit

Find Coalition Russia:


- RUSSIA
local units = {}
copyTable(units,db.default_units)
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-33");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-29S");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-29A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-27");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25TM");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25T");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-31");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-27K");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-30");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-160");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-34");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-95MS");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-142");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-25PD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-22M3");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "A-50");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Yak-40");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "An-26B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "An-30M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-17M4");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-23MLD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-25RBT");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-24M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-24MR");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "IL-78M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "IL-76MD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "L-39ZA");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "P-51D");

and copy what ever you like to any country you like, then this type of unit appears in the mission editor..


example of USA

-- USA
local units = {}
copyTable(units,db.default_units)
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "A-10A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-33");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-117A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "C-17A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-15C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-15E");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-16C bl.52d");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "B-1B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "B-52H");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "E-3A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "KC-135");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "C-130");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-14A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "S-3B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "S-3B Tanker");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F/A-18C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "E-2C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-16A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-5E");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "RQ-1A Predator");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "P-51D");
Works for creating but have to go back to old file to play online because of integrity check.
__________________
i7 6700k, 32 Go RAM, GTX 1080, Warthog HOTAS Throttle & Stick, Saitek Combat Rudder, (MFD Cougar) (Trackir 5 Pro) Oculus Rift CV1

http://www.twitch.tv/zarma4074 / https://www.youtube.com/user/Zarma4074
Zarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 12:30 AM   #8
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,636
Default

Su-33 is available for Russia, USAF Aggressors, Greece, and Algeria. Not really sure why it is on Greece and Algeria, but it and several FC3 aircraft are also available to both of them.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 04:37 PM   #9
Delta99
Member
 
Delta99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 316
Default

Can this be done on a per mission basis by going into the .miz and finding the right spot and editing? I don’t want to change things globally just on an existing mission.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexej21 View Post
Very easy, don't need to change coaliton just do this:

C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Scripts\Database\

find file

db_countries

edit

Find Coalition Russia:


- RUSSIA
local units = {}
copyTable(units,db.default_units)
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-33");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-29S");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-29A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-27");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25TM");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-25T");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-31");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-27K");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-30");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-160");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-34");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-95MS");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-142");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-25PD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Tu-22M3");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "A-50");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Yak-40");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "An-26B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "An-30M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-17M4");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-23MLD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "MiG-25RBT");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-24M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-24MR");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "IL-78M");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "IL-76MD");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "L-39ZA");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "P-51D");

and copy what ever you like to any country you like, then this type of unit appears in the mission editor..


example of USA

-- USA
local units = {}
copyTable(units,db.default_units)
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "A-10A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "Su-33");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-117A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "C-17A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-15C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-15E");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-16C bl.52d");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "B-1B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "B-52H");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "E-3A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "KC-135");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "C-130");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-14A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "S-3B");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "S-3B Tanker");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F/A-18C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "E-2C");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-16A");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "F-5E");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "RQ-1A Predator");
cnt_unit( units.Planes.Plane, "P-51D");
__________________
My Missions: Valley Patrol Mission :: Valley Escort Mission :: A2A Engagements
Delta99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.